Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts

DANCE TROPHIES

QFPA’s Dance Trophies are reminders of the vibrant history of the Dance Festival in Quesnel, and serve to commemorate excellence in the discipline. Thank you to PROHEAT MECHANICAL SYSTEMS-QUESNEL for sponsoring keeper trophies for all of the Solo Trophy Winners in 2023!

  • 1999 – Caitlin Allen
  • 2000 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2001 – Caitlin Ottenbreit
  • 2002 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2003 – Anna Chipera
  • 2004 – Kara Brigden
  • 2005 – Kimberly Truong – Prince Rupert
  • 2006 – Jessica Lust
  • 2007 – Vivian Traber
  • 2008 – Madison Kaleta
  • 2009 – Ericka Kirby
  • 2010 – Madison Kaleta
  • 2011 – Keily Stewart
  • 2012 – Makenna Thiffault
  • 2013 – Brett Dobson
  • 2014 – Ashlyn Taylor
  • 2015 – Brianna Godsoe – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2016 – Brianna Godsoe – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 – Heather Lamb – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2018 – Sophie Yarish – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2019 –  Averie Lentz – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2020 Jordyn McLeod Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Averie Lentz Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Gizelle McDonald Gold Pan City Dance

1. Musical Interpretation – Ballet – 12 & under

1999-2019: Sponsored by Quesnel Dance Society
2020-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

2. Musical Interpretation – Ballet – 13 & over

1990-2022; sponsored by Finning Limited    
2023-current; sponsored by Quesnel Community Foundations

 Dance Musical Interpretation Jazz 13 and over
 Dance Musical Interpretation Jazz 13 and over
  • 1990 – Sarah DeVito/Ruth Waters
  • 1991 – Tanya Janzen/Juanita Vaillancourt
  • 1992 – Juanita Vaillancourt
  • 1993 – Cathy Gunn
  • 1994 – Jessie Herman – Quesnel
  • 1995 – Jessie Herman – Quesnel
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – Amanda Bouchard
  • 2000 – Denica Cash
  • 2001 – Molly McNulty/Lauren Allen
  • 2002 – Greta Jefferson
  • 2003 – Katie Gardner
  • 2004 – Anna Chipera – Quesnel
  • 2005 – Karolina Koziol
  • 2006 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2007 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2008 – Kimberly Truong – D.A.P.R.
  • 2009 – Kaitlin Matthis – Prince George
  • 2010 – Ericka Kirby – Quesnel
  • 2011 – Shiau Shan Kaophan
  • 2012 – Shiau Shan Kaophan
  • 2013 – Teneille Johnson – The Move
  • 2014 – Gillian Jardim – Prince Rupert
  • 2015 – Keily Stewart – Fort St. John
  • 2016 – Kendra Hamelin – Enchaînement
  • 2017 – Brianna Godsoe – Okanagan Dance Studio
  • 2018 – Brianna Godsoe – Okanagan Dance Studio
  • 2019 – Caitlin McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 Hannah Swanson Enchainment
  • 2021 Elledae Armstrong Independent
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Valen von den Steinen Enchainement
  • 1999 – Beth Faber
  • 2000 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2001 – no record
  • 2002 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2003 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2004 – Jessica Lust
  • 2005 – Kimberly Truong, Prince Rupert
  • 2006 – Kimberly Truong, Prince Rupert
  • 2007 – Charmaine Gibson
  • 2008 – no record
  • 2009 – Kimberly Rutledge
  • 2010 – Keily Stewart, Fort St John
  • 2011 – Keily Stewart, Fort St John
  • 2012 – no record
  • 2013 – Makenna Thiffault, Prince George
  • 2014 – Kendra Hamelin, Prince George
  • 2015 – Sophie Yarish, Prince George
  • 2016 – Hashanah Cabug-Os – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 – Hannah Swanson – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2018 – Hashanah Cabug-Os – For The Love of Dance
  • 2019 – Malayna Castley – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 Lila Small Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Averie Lentz Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2023 Gizelle McDonald Gold Pan City Dance

3. Musical Interpretation – Jazz (Stage) – 12 & under

Sponsored by: Gold Pan City Dance

4. Musical Interpretation – Jazz (Stage) – 13 & over

1999-2017: Sponsored by Gold Pan City Dance
2018-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

  • 1999 – Lani Sheldon
  • 2000 – Lani Sheldon
  • 2001 – Greta Jefferson
  • 2002 – Greta Jefferson
  • 2003 – Alia Ruemper
  • 2004 – Molly McNulty
  • 2005 – Margie Massier – Encore
  • 2006 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2007 – Kimberly Truong
  • 2008 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2009 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2010 – Ericka Kirby
  • 2011 – Ashtyn Lockyer
  • 2012 – Shiau Shan Kaophan
  • 2013 – Callena Shaver – Quesnel
  • 2014 – Gillian Jardin – Prince Rupert
  • 2015 – Keily Stewart – Fort St, John
  • 2016 – Abigael McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2017 –Caitlin McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out
  • New plaque 2018
  • 2018 – Elsie Coombs – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 – Anja Tillmanns – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2020 Lila Small Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Averie Lentz Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2023 Gizelle McDonald Gold Pan City Dance
  • 1999 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2000 – Mandi Vonalkier
  • 2001 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2002 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2003 – Olivia Herman
  • 2004 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2005 – Kimberly Truong, Prince Rupert
  • 2006 – Kimberly Truong, Prince Rupert
  • 2007 – Kalie Steiniger
  • 2008 – Tori Fisher (PG) / Hannah Douglas (PR)
  • 2009 – Maggie Trepanier – Excalibur
  • 2010 – Teneille Johnson
  • 2011 – Keily Stewart
  • 2012 – Damara Collister
  • 2013 – Shayla Dyble – Excalibur
  • 2014 – Kendra Hamelin – Enchaînement
  • 2015 –  Ally Dietz “Andante”
  • 2016 –  Brianna Godsoe “Chanson”
  • 2017 –  Sophie Yarish “Sun and Earth” – Enchaînement
  • 2018 –  Alexis MacKenzie “Gramofon Waltz” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • New plaque 2019
  • 2019 Natalie Whelan “At the Garden Gate” Turning Pointe Dance
  • 2020 Averie Lentz “On a Note of Spring” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Zoey McDonald “Portrait of a Flirt” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Abby Wayciehouski “Bluebird” Northern Institute of Dance

5. Ballet – Demi-Pointe Solo – 12 & under

1999-2018: Sponsored by Quesnel Dance Society
2019-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Demi Pointe Classical Solo

6. Ballet – Demi-Pointe Solo – 13-15 years old

2014-Current: Sponsored by Rotary Club of Quesnel
2005-2013 sponsored by the McNulty Family

Demi Pointe Solo 13-15 yrs
Demi Pointe Solo 13-15 yrs
  • 2005 – Karolina Koziol
  • 2006 – Karolina Koziol
  • 2007 – Kimberly Truong
  • 2008 – Diandra Collister
  • 2009 – Kalie Steiniger
  • 2010 – Milanne DesFosses
  • 2011 – Ericka Kirby
  • 2012 – Kyra Sinclair
  • 2013 – Madison Hill
  • New plaque 2014:
  • 2014 – Gillian Jardim
  • 2015 – Not awarded
  • 2016 – Ashlyn Taylor “Story Of My Life”
  • 2017 – Airah Truant “Paint It Black” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – Sloane Zogas “Patience” – Enchainement Dance Centre
  • 2019 – Keara Hicks “Wake Me Up” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2020 Megan Rowe “Grand Pas Classique” Excaliber
  • 2021 Maia Nygaard Cook “Polka Mezur Op.55” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Valen von den Steinen “Adagio” Enchainement
  • 2010 – Diandra Collister
  • 2011 – Sierra Knight
  • 2012 – Diandra Collister
  • 2013 – Kyra Sinclair
  • 2014 – not awarded
  • 2015 – Keily Stewart – Fort St. John
  • 2016 – Ashley White ‘Gabriel’s Oboe’
  • 2017 – Shayla Dyble ‘Light of Seven’ – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – Shayla Dyble ‘The Rain’ – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2019 –  Ashlyn Taylor ‘Happiness Does Not Wait’  – Studio 2 Stage
  • 2020 Ashlyn Taylor “Tree” Studio 2 Stage
  • 2021 Emily Nelson “Salut d’Amour” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Ava Kupferschmid “Juliet” Dance Your Hart Out

7. Ballet – Demi-Pointe Solo – 16 & over

Sponsored By QFPA 2010-current

Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts Demi Pointe solo over 16

8. Ballet – Interpretive Ballet

1988-2017: Sponsored by Quesnel River Pulp
2018-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

Ballet Interpretive Solo Trophy Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts
Ballet Interpretive Solo Trophy Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts
  • 1988 – Randi Talkington
  • 1989 – no record
  • 1990 – Juanita Vaillancourt/Simone Thair
  • 1991 – Shauna Alderson
  • 1992 – “Bacharini” – William Summer
  • 1993 – no record
  • 1994 – Shauna Stewart
  • 1995 – “Eclipse” – Sonia Fabian Dance Studios
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – Freya Enemark/Cai Glover
  • 2000 – Andrea Ginter – Enchaînement
  • 2001 – Krystal Schuster – Encore
  • 2002 – Krystal Schuster – Encore
  • 2003 – Courtney Kaleta – “Untamed” – GPCD
  • 2004 – Courtney Kaleta – “Dizzy” – GPCD
  • 2005 – Krista Schaefer – “Kidnapped” – GPCD
  • 2006 – Courtney Kaleta – “Underwater Realm” – GPCD
  • 2007 – Courtney Kaleta – “The Haunting” – GPCD
  • 2008 – Ania Jaworski – “Passion of Spain” – GPCD
  • 2009 – Kimberly Rutledge – GPCD
  • 2010 – Ericka Kirby – GPCD
  • 2011 – Ericka Kirby – GPCD
  • 2012 – Jane Bowser – “Flight” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2013 – Kimberly Rutledge – Independent
  • 2014 – not awarded
  • 2015 Tea Mamic “Blue” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2016 Ami Bazin “Resilience”
  • 2018 Elledae Armstrong “Solitude” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2019 Rachel McKinnon “Torment” Pro Arte
  • 2020 Jacee Gunderson “Ocean Breeze” For The Love Of Dance
  • 2021 Hashana Cobug-Os “Champs de Fleur” For The Love Of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 not awarded
  • 1992 – Sara Payette
  • 1993 – no record
  • 1994 – Shauna Stewart
  • 1995 – Shauna Stewart
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – Bergen Enemark
  • 2000 – Aleisha Thornhill
  • 2001 – Greta Jefferson
  • 2002 – Greta Jefferson
  • 2003 – Lindsay Anderson
  • 2004 – Molly McNulty
  • 2005 – Carla Stoddard
  • 2006 – Kaitlin Matthis
  • 2007 – no record
  • 2008 – Kaitlin Matthis
  • 2009 – Kaitlin Matthis
  • 2010 – Kaitlin Matthis
  • 2011 – Sierra Knight
  • 2012 – Sierra Knight
  • 2013 – Kimberly Rutledge
  • 2014 – Kate McGowan
  • 2015 – Emileigh Gessner
  • 2016 – Emileigh Gessner – ‘Giselle Variation’
  • 2017 – Kendra Hamelin ‘Nikiya’s Death’ – Enchaînement  Dance Centre
  • New plaque 2018:
  • 2018 – Kendra Hamelin “Aurora Variation” – Enchaînement
  • 2019 – Paris Litnosky “Sugar Plum Variation” – Enchaînement & Sloane Zogas “Emerald Variation” – Enchaînement
  • 2020 Chloe Morris “Paquita Variation” Excalibur
  • 2021 Maia Nygaard Cook “Contretanze” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Valen von den Steinen “Fairy Doll Variation” Enchainement

9. Ballet – Pointe Solo

1992-2017: Sponsored by Quesnel Dance Society
2018-Current: Sponsored by the Quesnel Dance Society

QFPA pointe solo trophy
QFPA pointe solo trophy
  • 1999 – Amanda Bouchard
  • 2000 – Mark Denis
  • 2001 – Lindsey Johnston
  • 2002 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2003 – Alia Ruemper
  • 2004 – Caitlin Allen – Encore
  • 2005 – Karolina Koziol
  • 2006 – Kimberly Truong
  • 2007, 2008 – no record
  • 2009 – Kalie Steiniger, Prince George
  • 2010 – Kaitlin Matthis
  • 2011 – Keily Stewart
  • 2012 – Lauren Fisher
  • 2013 – Makenna Thiffault
  • 2014 – Laika Wintemute – Enchaînement
  • 2015 – Ashlyn Taylor “The Little Match Girl” – Studio 2 Stage
  • 2016 – Brielle Hamelin “Blind” – Enchaînement
  • 2017 – Heather Lamb “Charlotte” – Enchaînement
  • 2018 – Heather Lamb “Flamingo in Wonderland” –  Enchaînement
    This trophy has been retired as of 2018. Replaced by a new plaque in 2019.
  • 2019 Suri Fraser “It’s a Cat Life” Enchainement
  • 2020 Olivia Heitman “Bad Kitty” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2021 Averie Lentz “Mary Poppins” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Alivia Collins “Dorothy” Gold Pan City Dance

10. Ballet – Demi-Character Solo, 12 & under

1999-2018: Sponsored by Terese Michon Award
2019 to Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts Demi Pointe Classical Solo under 12 trophy
Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts Demi Pointe Classical Solo under 12 trophy

11. Ballet – Demi-Character Solo, 13 & over

2011-2017 sponsored by QFPA
2018-current sponsored by QFPA

QFPA trophy Demi Character Solo 13 and over
  • 2011 – Kimberly Rutledge
  • 2012 – Sonja Beale
  • 2013 – Kate McGowan
  • 2014 – Steven Buchanan – “The Matador”
  • 2015 Kendra Coulter “Rose”
  • 2016 Ashlyn Taylor -Studio 2 Stage
  • 2016 Jayna Burton -Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 Steven Buchanan “Who Cares” Enchainement
  • 2017 Laura Buchanan “The Witch” Enchainement
  • 2018 Airah Truant “Arabia” Excalibur
  • 2019 Heather Lamb “The Doll” Enchainement
  • 2020 Chloe Morris “Swanhilda Variation” Excalibur
  • 2021 not awarded
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Emily Spenst “Pink Panther” Dance Your Hart Out”
  • 2002 – Calida Kuzek – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2003 – Amy Law – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2004 – Katie Gardner – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2005 – Alisa Fallowfield/Calida Kuzek –  Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2006 – Kaitlin Matthis – Enchaînement – Prince George
  • 2007 – Calida Kuzek – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008 – Kaitlin Matthis – Echaînement  – Prince George
  • 2009 – Lindsey Johnston – Enchaînement – Prince George
  • 2010 – Kaitlin Matthis – Dance Your Hart Out – Prince George
  • 2011 – Diandra Collister
  • 2012 – Megan Shull – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2013 – Courtney Hatley – EDC
  • 2014 – Malcolm Conat – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2015 – Emleigh Gessner ‘Lumiere’
  • 2016 – Isaac Spielman ‘Heartbreak Hotel’
  • 2017 – Slaone Zogas ‘Blind Spot’ – Enchaînement 
  • 2017 – Brianna Godsoe ‘The Tempest’ – Okanagan Dance School
  • 2018 – Sloane Zogas ‘Father Neptune’ – Enchainement  Dance Centre
  • 2019 – 3-way tie – Kristan Tabora ‘Blue’ – Enchainement  Dance Centre
  • 2019 – 3-way tie – Caitlin McCormick ‘Requiem’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 – 3-way tie – Brianna Godsoe ‘Sarajevo’  – Okanagan Dance School
  • 2020 Ashlyn Taylor “At the Mercy of the Waves” Studio 2 Stage
  • 2021 Hashana Cobug-Os “Hollows” For The Love Of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Hannah Swanson “Elegiac Lament” Northern Institute of Dance

12. Modern Solo

2002-2019: Sponsored by The Law Family
2020-Current: Sponsored by the Armstrong-Predan Family

QFPA Trophy Top overall modern solo
QFPA Trophy Top overall modern solo
  • 2002 – Calida Kuzek – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2003 – Amy Law – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2004 – Katie Gardner – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2005 – Alisa Fallowfield/Calida Kuzek –  Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2006 – Kaitlin Matthis – Enchaînement – Prince George
  • 2007 – Calida Kuzek – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008 – Kaitlin Matthis – Echaînement  – Prince George
  • 2009 – Lindsey Johnston – Enchaînement – Prince George
  • 2010 – Kaitlin Matthis – Dance Your Hart Out – Prince George
  • 2011 – Diandra Collister
  • 2012 – Megan Shull – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2013 – Courtney Hatley – EDC
  • 2014 – Malcolm Conat – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2015 – Emleigh Gessner ‘Lumiere’
  • 2016 – Isaac Spielman ‘Heartbreak Hotel’
  • 2017 – Slaone Zogas ‘Blind Spot’ – Enchaînement 
  • 2017 – Brianna Godsoe ‘The Tempest’ – Okanagan Dance School
  • 2018 – Sloane Zogas ‘Father Neptune’ – Enchainement  Dance Centre
  • 2019 – 3-way tie – Kristan Tabora ‘Blue’ – Enchainement  Dance Centre
  • 2019 – 3-way tie – Caitlin McCormick ‘Requiem’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 – 3-way tie – Brianna Godsoe ‘Sarajevo’  – Okanagan Dance School
  • 2017 Makenna Thiffault “(A)MEND” Excalibur
  • 2018 Sloane Zogas “Won’t You Come Home” Enchainement
  • 2019 Heather Lamb “Dream a Little Dream” Enchainement (two way tie)
  • 2019 Brianna Godsoe “Counting” Okanagan Dance School (two way tie)
  • 2020 Kristen Tabora “You Know That’s a Lie” Enchainement
  • 2021 Elledae Armstrong “New World” Independent
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Caleigh McRae “Withering” Enchainement

13. Contemporary Solo

Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Trophy Top overall modern solo

14. Ballet – Lyrical Ballet Solo

2002-2017: Sponsored by Ballerina Greta Jefferson & Family
2018 to Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA trophy Lyrical Ballet Solo
QFPA trophy Lyrical Ballet Solo
  • 2002 – Lindsey Johnston
  • 2003 – Amy Law
  • 2004 – Anna Chipera
  • 2005 – Mallory Thorlakson
  • 2006 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2007 – Shanlee Pelletier
  • 2008, 2009, 2010 – no record
  • 2011 – Alyssa Cheung
  • 2012 – Olivia Kozoris
  • 2013 – Elledae Armstrong
  • 2014 – Alexis Mackenzie – “Twinkle, Twinkle” – GPCD
  • 2015 Taya Tamamoto “Almost Lover” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2016 Sarah Armstrong “Almost Lover” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 Sarah Armstrong “Bel Air” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2018 Hailey Byrd “War of Hearts” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2019 Aurora Hudamacka “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2020 Maia Nygaard Cook “Rainbow” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Emily Nelson “Willow” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Anna O’Brien “Men of Stone” Enchainement

15. Ballet – Demi-Pointe Duo or Group

1991-2017: Sponsored by Quesnel Forest Products
2018 to Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

Demi Pointe Classical Group or Duo
Demi Pointe Classical Group or Duo
  • 1991 – “Lines”
  • 1992 – “Bach” – William Summer
  • 1993, 1994 – no record
  • 1995 – “L’Oiseau” – Sonia Fabian, Prince George
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – “Puerto Vallarta Breeze” – Odyssey
  • 2000 – Kim Holmes & Brent Parolin
  • 2001 “Love Story” Encore (two way tie)
  • 2001 “Jazz Waltz” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2002 no record
  • 2003 – “Arabesque No. 1” – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2004 – Anna Chipera & Mallory Thorlakson – “Canon” – Encore
  • 2005 – “Rose Petal Pink” – Dance Academy of Prince Rupert
  • 2006 – “Four Seasons” – Enchaînement
  • 2007 – Sarah Armstrong & Jessica Staats – “Valse”
  • 2008 – Sarah Armstrong & Brittany Dunphy – “Don Quixote Ver. 1”
  • 2009 – “Avignon” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2010 – “Masquerade” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2011 – “Oblivion” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2012 – “First Impressions” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2013 – “Serenity” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2014 – “Russian March” – Nakeisha Graham & Chris Zimmerman – EDC
  • 2015 “Diary of Jane” Studio 2 Stage
  • 2016 “Seamless” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 Ava Kupferschmid and Charlotte Campbell Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2018 Aida Mallard & Ella O’Brien “Home” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 “Sapphire” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 “Ava Kupferschmid & Charlotte Campbell “Amitiee” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2021 Caleigh McRae & Valen von den Steinen “Morning” Independent
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 “Promenade Baroque” Excalibur
  • 2003 – “Cops & Robbers” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2004 – no record
  • 2005 – “Pixey Soup” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2006 – Courtney Kaleta & Madison Kaleta
  • 2007 – Courtney Kaleta & Madison Kaleta
  • 2008 – Brooke Churchill & Calida Kuzek
  • 2009 – Tyler Meaney & Lauren Fisher
  • 2010 – Nicole Schoepp & Selena Wiebe
  • 2011 – Nicole Schoepp & Selena Wiebe
  • 2012 – Keara Hicks & Kalina Cook – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2013 – Lauren Fisher & Kieran Yip
  • 2014 – “Rainbow Fairies” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2015 – ‘The Spell’ – Enchaînement
  • 2016 – ‘Fabulous Flamingos’ – The Move
  • 2017 – Hannah Swanson and Heather Lamb – Enchaînement
  • 2018 – Hannah Swanson and Heather Lamb ‘ Paper Airplanes’ – Enchaînement
  • 2019 – Ema & Ava Haight ‘A Day At The Beach’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 – Alexis and Carmen MacKenzie “Bo Peep and Her Sheep” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Heidi Berard & Malayna Castley “Tea Party” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 “Harvest” Dance Your Hart Out

16. Ballet – Demi-Character Duo or Group

2003-2021: Sponsored by Timber Service Ltd.
2022-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

17. Lyrical Jazz Duo

2014-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Trophy Character National
  • 2014 – ‘This Woman’s Work’- Studio-2 Stage
  • 2015 – not awarded
  • 2016 – ‘Over the Love’ – Makenna Thiffalt, Steven Buchanan Enchaînement
  • 2017 – Jillian Hepburn, Malcolm Conat – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – ‘The Light that Never Fails’ – Caitlin McCormick, Marliese Veeken – Dance your Hart Out
  • 2019 – ‘The Girl Behind the Mask’ – Madyson Riplinger, Kalina Cook – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2020 – ‘Don’t Worry’ – Ashlyn Taylor, Abby Taylor – Studio to Stage
  • 2021 – ‘Up, Up and Away’ – Emma Sampson, Randie Dionne – Independent
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 not awarded

18. Character National Solo, Duo or Group

1988-2015: Sponsored by Kinrothesay Award
2016-Current: Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Quesnel

QFPA Trophy Character National
QFPA Trophy Character National
  • 1988 – Triona Harrop
  • 1989 – Shauna Anderson
  • 1990 – Vivian Bopp
  • 1991 – Elizabeth Aragones/Nicole Sakamoto
  • 1992 – Desiree Lantenhammer
  • 1993 – Kyle Smith
  • 1994 – Nicole Schuster Sakamoto/Pamela Apsay
  • 1995 – Irish Stew
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – Dan Wolczuk – Odyssey
  • 2000 – Andrea Ginter – Enchaînement
  • 2001 – “Highland Hop” – K.P. Highland Dancers
  • 2002 – Celtic Dance Studio
  • 2003 – “Irish 4 Hands” – Celtic Dance Studio
  • 2004, 2005 – no record
  • 2006 – Diandra Norburn
  • 2007 – Brittany Dunphy
  • 2008 – “Siamsa”
  • 2009 – Taylor Plamondon – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2010 – no record
  • 2011 – Taylor Plamondon – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2012 – no record
  • 2013 – Taylor Plamondon – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2014 – “Highland Heartbeat” – Jordan Krueger & Keara Hicks – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2015 –Lauren Matzner and Jenna McLennan ‘ Broadsword’
  • New plaque 2016
  • 2016 – ‘Sailors Three’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2017 – ‘Up And Adam’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2018 –  Ellie Prendergast  ‘Heather Belle’ – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2019 –  ‘Heave Away’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 – ‘The Last Shanty’ Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2021 – ‘Merrily’ Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Ava Haight & Emma Haight “Swing” Dance Your Hart Out

19. Song & Dance –  Duo or Group

Sponsored by: Timber Service Ltd.

QFPA Trophy Song and dance duo or group
  • 2004 – “Big Spender” – Encore
  • 2005 – Shayden & Charmaine – “Brother for Sale”
  • 2006 – “Pride” – D.A.P.R.
  • 2007 – “Colours of the Wind” – D.A.P.R.
  • 2008 – “Lion Sleeps Tonight” – D.A.P.R.
  • 2009 – “Jellicle”
  • 2010 – not awarded
  • 2011 – “Sing” – Nola & Makenna Thiffault
  • 2012 – not awarded
  • 2013 – “Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” – Judy Russell
  • 2014 – “The Dark I Know Well” – Makenna Thiffault & Madison Hill – EDC
  • 2015, 2016 – not awarded
  • 2017 – “One Short Day” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 –  “Can’t Stop Singing” – Ellie Prendergast & Sarah Prendergast – Excalibur Theatre Arts (two way tie)
  • 2018 – “Brand New You” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2019 – “Mama I’m A Big Girl Now” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2020 “I Put a Spell on You” Excalibur

20. Modern Duo or Group

1992-2019: Sponsored by William Summer 
2020-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Modern Duo or Group, William Summer Award
QFPA Modern Duo or Group, William Summer Award
  • 1992 – Randi Talkington
  • 1993 – Tanya Janzen
  • 1994 – Colleen McDonald
  • 1995 – “Taboo” – Sonia Fabian  – PG
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – “Universal Farewell” – Odyssey
  • 2000 – Eira Glover – Enchaînement
  • 2001 – “Kyrie” – Encore
  • 2002 – “Late Again” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2003 – “Walk About” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2004 – “Ballroom” – Encore
  • 2005 – Calida Kuzek & Kayla McColl
  • 2006 – “Words” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2007 – “I’ve Seen It All” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008 – Consequence of Sound” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2009 – “Birds” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2010 – “Mermaid Song” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2011 – “17 Years”
  • 2012 – “Whispers Shared” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2013 – “Run Boy Run” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2014 – “Keep Breathing” – Madyson Riplinger & Mattias Cheung – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2015 – “One” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2016 – “Once Upon A Dream” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 – “Said and Done” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – “Lost Song –  Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 – “Nocturne” –  Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 – “I’m Sorry” – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Ellie Prendergrast, Keara Hicks
  • 2021 – “This is How We Walk on the Moon” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2020 Elle Prendergast & Keara Hicks “I’m Sorry” Excalibur
  • 2021 “This Is How We Walk on the Moon” Excalibur
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 “Brianne Godsoe & Alexis MacKenzie “ 5 4 3 2 1” For The Love of Dance

21. Interpretive Modern or Contemporary Duo or Group

2004-2019: 
2020-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

Aggregate Jazz Solo Under 12 Trophy, QFPA
Aggregate Jazz Solo Under 12 Trophy, QFPA
  • 2004 – “Breaking Out” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2005 – “Autumn” – Encore
  • 2006 – “The Audition” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2007 – not awarded
  • 2008 – “The Guardians” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2009 – “What a Wonderful World” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2010 – not awarded
  • 2011 – “Light as a Feather”
  • 2012, 2013, 2014 – not awarded
  • 2015, 2016 – not awarded
  • 2017 – ‘Nineteensixtynine’ – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – ‘Near Light’ – Airah Truant & Jillian Hepburn
  • 2019 – ‘Body Fat’  – Dance Your Hart Out
  • New plaque 2020
  • 2020 not awarded
  • 2021 not awarded
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Chloe Adolf & Hannah Law “Peace Be Still” S.O.U.L

22. Variety Duo or Group

Sponsored by: Valhalla Award

QFPA Trophy variety group
  • 1988 – Olivia Schliep
  • 1989, 1990 – no record
  • 1991 – Sara Amiot & Bronwen Kettleson
  • 1992 – Simone Thair & Jennifer Smith
  • 1993 – Quesnel Can-Can Troupe
  • 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – “Gym & Tonic” – Odyssey
  • 2000 – Andrea Loftus & Eira Glover – Enchaînement
  • 2001 – “Team Encore”
  • 2002 – Amy Law & Mallory Thorlakson
  • 2003 – “Cows” – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2004 – “I’m Too Sexy” – Encore
  • 2005 – “Combo # 5” – Dance Academy of Prince Rupert
  • 2006 – “Team Encore” – Encore
  • 2007 – “Calista” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008 – “Consequences of Sound” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2009 – Kalie Steiniger & Tori Fisher
  • 2010 – “Ready Teddy” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2011 – “The Hips Don’t Lie” – Nic Cheung & Chris Carson
  • 2012 – “I Know It” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2013 – “Spice Up Your Life” – Judy Russell
  • 2014 – “Cabin Fever” – Enchaînement
  • 2015 – “Oh My God You Guys” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2016 – “Another One Bites the Dust” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2017 – “Teach Me” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2018 – “Brass Monkeys” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 – “Dad Joke Survivors” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 Sara McCowan & Laura Buchanan “You and Me, But Mostly Me” Enchainement
  • 2021 Felicity Bleeker & Victoria Bleeker “Face Your Fears” Excalibur
  • 2022 no festival
    New trophy 2023 Sponsored by Quesnel Community Foundations
  • 2023 “Like You” Northern Institute of Dance
  • 2017 –  Makenna Thiffault – Enchaînement Dance Center
  • 2018 –  Sarah Armstrong ‘You Should Be Here’ – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2019 –  Brianna Lancaster ‘Let Me Let You Go’ – Creative Roots 
  • 2020 – Alexis MacKenzie “That’s It, I’m Crazy”, Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Hashanah Cobug-Os, “Lay Me Down”, For the Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Avee Raye Boyle “These Boots Are Made For Walking” Dance Your Hart Out
QFPA Trophy Dancer's Own Choreography

23. Dancer’s Own Choreography

2017-Current: Sponsored by QFPA

24. Jazz Solo – 12 & under

1990-2014: Sponsored by the Rathburn Family
2015-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

Aggregate Jazz Solo Under 12 Trophy, QFPA
Aggregate Jazz Solo Under 12 Trophy, QFPA
  • 1990 – Bronwen Kettleson
  • 1991 – Bronwen Kettleson
  • 1992 – Bronwen Kettleson
  • 1993 – Galena Campbell
  • 1994 – Eira Glover
  • 1995 – Jessie Herman
  • 1996 – Andrea Hamel
  • 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – J. Weibe/A. Twaites/S. Jacobs
  • 2000 – Lindsey Johnston/Brent Parolin
  • 2001 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2002 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2003 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2004 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2005 – Kimberly Truong
  • 2006 – Kimberly Truong
  • 2007 – Keanna Hagan
  • 2008 – Charmaine Gibson
  • 2009 – Lauren Fisher
  • 2010 – Keily Stewart
  • 2011 – Keily Stewart
  • 2012 – Lauren Fisher
  • 2013 – Sara McGowan
  • 2014 – Airah Truant
  • New plaque 2016
  • 2016 – Brianna Godsoe “Younger”
  • 2017 – Amanda Bruno “Get Your Number”, Akimbo
  • 2018 – Hannah Swanson “Forever Young”, Enchainement
  • 2019 Katie LeBlanc “Awoo” Enchainement
  • 2020 Maia Nygaard-Cook “Spanish Gipsy Dance” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Sienna McLeod “Worship” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Zoey McDonald “Make It Look Easy” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 1988 – Sonia Fabian Dancers
  • 1989 – Kim Larsen
  • 1990 – Juanita Vaillancourt
  • 1991 – Juanita Vaillancourt
  • 1992 – Juanita Vaillancourt
  • 1993 – Kirsten Heidelbach
  • 1994 – Christine Haddock/Shauna Stewart
  • 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – Eira Glover
  • 2000 – Andrea Loftus
  • 2001 – Amanda Herringshaw
  • 2002 – Kasia Jaworski
  • 2003 – Cary Hamilton
  • 2004 – Molly McNulty
  • 2005 – Courtney Kaleta/Katie Gardner
  • 2006 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2007 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2008 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2009 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2010 – Sierra Knight – Prince George
  • 2011 – Shanlee Pelletier
  • 2012 – Megan Shull – Excalibur
  • New Plaque 2013:
  • 2013 – Sonja Beale – The Move, Fort St. John
  • 2014 – Gillian Jardim – Spectrum City Dance, Prince Rupert
  • 2015 – Emileigh Gessner ‘Shake it Out’
  • 2016 – Caitlin McCormick ‘Mama Knows Best’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2017 – Caitlin McCormick ‘Gold Watch’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2018 – Laura Buchanan ‘Sinnerman’ – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2019 – Caitlin McCormick ‘Look’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 – Sara McGowan “Say What You Want To Say” – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2021 – Cyra Klotz “Call Your Name” – For the Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Caleigh McCrae “Cooler Than Me” Enchainement

25. Jazz Solo – 13 & over

1988-2012: Sponsored by Cariboo Pulp & Paper
2013-Current: Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Quesnel

QFPA Trophy Jazz solo 13 and over
QFPA Trophy Jazz solo 13 and over
  • 2002 – Greta Jefferson
  • 2003 – Amanda Munsell
  • 2004 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2005 – Kayla McColl
  • 2006 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2007 – Keyara Semeschuk
  • 2008 – Calida Kuzek/Kaitlin Matthis
  • 2009 – Calida Kuzek – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2010 – Sierra Knight – Enchaînement
  • 2011 – Josh Haban
  • 2012 – Sierra Knight
  • 2013 – Sierra Knight
  • 2014 – Lauren Last
  • 2015 – Emiliegh Geffner – “Open Hands”
  • 2016  – Caitlin McCormick, Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2017 – Shayla Dyble “Son”. Excaliber Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – Kristan Tabora, “La Vie en Rose”, Enchainement
  • 2019 – Caitlin McCormick, “Amen”, Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 Lauren Murray “A Secret Cord” Enchainement
  • 2021 Rhonna Smetaniuk “I Still Hear You” For the Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Keira Anderson “Reaching For Cold Hands” Dance Your Hart Out

26. Lyrical Jazz Solo, 13 & over

2002-2019: Sponsored by The Johnston Family
2020-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Trophy Jazz Solo 13 and over
  • 1990 – Lisa Janse – Prince George
  • 1991 – Kristen Kindermann – Prince George
  • 1992 – Kristen Kindermann – Prince George
  • 1993 – Chelsea Grovum – Quesnel
  • 1994 – no record
  • 1995 – Christine Haddock – Prince George
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – Melanie Stark – Odyssey
  • 2000 – Andrea Hamel – Enchaînement
  • 2001 – no record
  • 2002 – Krista Schaefer – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2003 – Alia Ruemper – Smithers
  • 2004 – Lindsey Johnston – Quesnel
  • 2005 – Krista Schaefer – Quesnel
  • 2006 – Kaitlin Matthis – Prince George
  • 2007 – Vivian Traber – Quesnel
  • 2008 – Lindsey Johnston – Quesnel
  • 2009 – Vivian Traber – Quesnel
  • 2010 – Shiau Shan Kaophan
  • 2011 – Vivian Traber – Quesnel
  • 2012 – Katherine Grimes – Fort St John
  • 2013 – Aiden Yip – Prince George
  • 2014 – Kennedy Heitman – Prince George
  • 2015 – not awarded
  • 2016 – Alexis Lindh
  • 2017 – Grace Waldie ‘Heart Cry’ – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – Aleysa Dietz ‘Yellow Basket’ – Alchemy
  • 2019 – Hannah Swanson ‘Come Together’ – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2020 Abby Taylor “Ode to Joy” Studio 2 Stage
  • 2021 Alexis MacKenzie “Haven’t Met You Yet” For the Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Dyllan Brandner “Fun House” Excaliber

27. Tap Solo

1990-2019: Sponsored by R. Gamache & Family Award
2020-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Trophy Tap solo
QFPA Trophy Tap solo
  • 2003 – Alison Miller
  • 2004 – Lindsay McNaughton – Encore
  • 2005 – Meghan MacRae – “Flashdance”
  • 2006 – Kimberly Truong – Prince Rupert
  • 2007 – Keyara Semeschuk
  • 2008 – Kimberly Rutledge
  • 2009 – Gracie Wilson – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2010 – Tori Fisher – Enchaînement
  • 2011 – Tori Fisher
  • 2012 – no record
  • 2013 – Lauren Last
  • 2014 – Gillian Jardim – “Pressure Washer” – Spectrum City Dance
  • 2015 Sloane Zogas “Your Song”
  • 2016 Brianna Godsoe “Heal”
  • 2017 Sarah Cameron “Next To You” Excalibur
  • 2018 Sophie Yarish “My Love” Enchainement
  • 2019 Keira Anderson “Hurt For Me” Dance Youth Hart Out
  • 2020 Averie Lentz “Trampoline” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Averie Lentz “Carry On Wayward Son” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Zoey McDonald “Clay” Gold Pan City Dance

28. Lyrical Jazz Solo, 12 & under

2020-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Trophy variety solo
QFPA Trophy variety solo
  • 2003 – Alison Miller
  • 2004 – Lindsay McNaughton – Encore
  • 2005 – Meghan MacRae – “Flashdance”
  • 2006 – Kimberly Truong – Prince Rupert
  • 2007 – Keyara Semeschuk
  • 2008 – Kimberly Rutledge
  • 2009 – Gracie Wilson – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2010 – Tori Fisher – Enchaînement
  • 2011 – Tori Fisher
  • 2012 – no record
  • 2013 – Lauren Last
  • 2014 – Gillian Jardim – “Pressure Washer” – Spectrum City Dance
  • 2015 –  Jordan Kruger ‘I Love Cats’
  • 2016 – Emileigh Gessner ‘O Holy Night’
  • 2017 – Melissa Flaterud ‘My Party Dress’ – Enchaînement
  • 2018 – Brielle Hamelin ‘I’m Not That Smart’ – Enchaînement
  • 2019 – Brianna Godsoe ‘The Key Song’ – Okanagan Dance School
  • 2020 Payton Murphy “Dolls Are Stupid” Enchainement
  • 2021 Alexis MacKenzie “Sally O’Mally” For the Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Cadence Garden “Get Back up Again” Rocky Mountain Dance

29. Variety Solo

2003- 2019: Sponsored by Quesnel Hiab Service

2020-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Trophy variety solo
QFPA Trophy variety solo

30. Lyrical Jazz Group

Sponsored by: Sara Amiot

QFPA Trophy Lyrical Jazz Group
  • 2002 – “Forever Young” – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2003 – “Angel” – Encore – Dance Studio
  • 2004 – “Forever” – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2005 – “Requiem” – Dance Academy of Prince Rupert
  • 2006 – “Home” – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2007 – “Now Comes the Night” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008 – “Belief” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2009 – “I Have a Dream” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2010 – “Willow” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2011 – “Chasing Cars” – Dance Expressions
  • 2012 – “Gravity” – Dance Expressions
  • 2013 – “Turning Pages” – Dance Expressions
  • 2014 – “Love is Silent” – Ashley Burmaster & Tristan Ghostkeeper – EDC
  • 2015 – “Trying to Be Sorry” – Abigael and Caitlin McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2016 – “All I Want” – Studio 2 Stage
  • 2017 – “What The World Needs Now” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2018 – “I Remember Her” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 – “Undertow” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2020 “Lay Me Down” Excalibur
  • 2021 “I Remember” For The Love Of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 “Power Over Me” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 1999 – Bergen & Freya Enemark, Andrew Alba – “Cool” – Gold Pan
  • 2000 – Sara Higgins – Enchaînement
  • 2001 – Lauren Allen
  • 2002 – Lauren Allen
  • 2003 – Alia Ruemper
  • 2004 – Lauren Allen – Encore
  • 2005 – Kimberly Truong – Prince Rupert
  • 2006 – Kimberly Truong – Prince Rupert
  • 2007 – Charmaine Gibson
  • 2008 – Kimberly Truong – Prince Rupert
  • 2009 – Lauren Fisher – Enchaînement
  • 2010 – Lauren Fisher – Enchaînement
  • 2011 – Olivia Kozoris
  • 2012 – Makenna Thiffault
  • 2013 – Madison Hill – EDC
  • 2014 – Makenna Thiffault – Enchaînement
  • 2015 – Brooklyn Truant ‘Little People’
  • 2016 – Emma Forgeron ‘Somewhere That’s Green’
  • 2017 – Makenna Thiffault ‘Not For The Life Of Me’ – Enchaînement
  • 2018 – Kendra Hamelin ‘A Trip To The Library’  – Enchaînement
  • 2019 – Ellie Prendergast ‘I Love Play Rehearsal’  – Enchaînement
  • 2020 Brielle Hamelin “Good Girl Winnie Foster” Enchainement
  • 2021 not awarded
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Zephora Munoz “Metamorphase” Independent

31. Song & Dance – Solo

Sponsored by: The Quesnel Dance Society

QFPA Trophy Aggregate song and dance
  • 2011 – Kcaileen Elliot – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2012 – Nicholas Cheung – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2013 – Nic Cheung – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2014 – Kristan Tabora – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2015 Alyssa Cheung “You Can’t Stop Me”
  • 2016 Morgan Mora “Missy”
  • 2016 – Alyssa Cheung ‘You Can’t Stop Me’
  • 2017 – Malcolm Conat ‘Radio’ – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – Dawson Slater ‘Ain’t My Fruit’ – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2019 – Caitlin McCormick ‘I Like’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 Hanna Swanson “Rico” Enchainement
  • 2021 Victoria Nelson “Finesse” For The Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Kendall Hamel “No Money No Problem” Pure Movements

32. Hip Hop Solo

Sponsored by: QFPA.

QFPA Trophy Hip Hop solo

33. Jazz – Duo or Group

1992- 2019: Sponsored by Quesnel Dance Society
2020 – Current: Sponsored by QFPA

QFPA Trophy Jazz Duo or Group
  • 1992 – “Funk Boutique”
  • 1993 – Carbutt’s Kids, Prince George
  • 1994 – Sonia Fabian, PG – “Saltimbanca”
  • 1995 – Sonia Fabian, P.G. – “Future Chaos”
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – “Shameless” – Odyssey
  • 2000 – Cai & Eira Glover – Enchaînement
  • 2001 – no record
  • 2002 – “Duel” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2003 – “Fever” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2004 – “Jam” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2005 – “Sing Along” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2006 – “Trouble” – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2007 – “Don’t Cha Worry” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008 – “Gotcha” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2009 – “Innocence” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2010 – Ashtyn Lockyer & Nicole Schoepp – “Don’t Stop Believing”
  • 2011 – “Respect”
  • 2012 – Milanne Desfosses & Shiau Shan Kaophan – “Super Bad”
  • 2013 – “Bom Bom” – Judy Russell’s EDC
  • 2014 – “Gatsby” – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2015 – “Kick It” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2016 –  “Seven Nation Army” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 – Airah Truant & Jillian Hephurn “Smooth Criminal”
  • 2018 – “An Act Of Malice” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2019 – “Not About You” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 – “Move It” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2021 – “Party Go Boom” – Caleigh McRae, Valen von den Steinen – Independent
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 “Why Not” For the Love of Dance
  • 1999 – “Cirque de Soliel” – Odyssey
  • 2000 – Janelle Schut – Quesnel Technic
  • 2001 – Kelsey Guldbrandsen & Alisa Fallowfield
  • 2002 – no record
  • 2003 – Olivia Herman
  • 2004 – no record
  • 2005 – Thomas Peloquin – D.A.P.R.
  • 2006 – “Vogue” – D.A.P.R.
  • 2007 – Charmaine Gibson
  • 2008 – Charmaine Gibson – D.A.P.R.
  • 2009 – Charmaine Gibson – Prince Rupert
  • 2010 – no record
  • 2011 – Kcaileen Elliot
  • 2012 – Kcaileen Elliot
  • 2013 – Makenna Thiffault
  • 2014 – Gillian Jardim – “The Black Widow” – Spectrum City Dance
  • 2015 – Grace Perry “Shatter Me”
  • 2016 – Grace Perry “Black Widow”
  • 2017 – Amanda Bruno & Shek Clark “Falling”
  • 2018 – tie – Sophie Schwab & Annie Olsen “Call Me Maybe” – Turning Pointe
  • 2018 – tie – Vivian Thomas – Creative Roots
  • 2019 – Kayla Zimmerman & Carson Anderson “Go Bang”  – En Avant School of Dance
  • 2020 – Alexa Whitfield, “Elephants on Parade” Excaliber Theatre Arts
  • 2021 – Emily Milliken-Heape, “Circus”, For the Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Sienna McLeod “Can You Do This” Enchainement

34. Acrobatic Solo, Duo or Group

1999-2021: Sponsored by Quesnel Dance Society
2022-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Trophy Acrobatic solo, duo or group

35. Hip Hop Duo or Group

Sponsored by: QFPA

QFPA Trophy Hip hop duo or group
  • 2005 – “Boom Boom” – Encore
  • 2006 – Jordan Vanderwiel – DAPR
  • 2007 – Shanlee Pelletier – GPCD
  • 2008 – Calida Kuzek – GPCD
  • 2009 – “Let the Bodies Hit the Floor” – Excalibur
  • 2010 – Shanlee Pelletier – GPCD
  • 2011 – “She’s Alive”
  • 2012 – “Jerkin’ ” – Excalibur
  • 2013 – “Joint is Jumping” – Excalibur
  • 2014 – “Black” – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2015 –  “Double Take” – Sarah and Paige Cameron
  • 2016 – “Worth It” – Akimbo Dance
  • 2017 – “Time of Our Lives” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – “Personal” – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 – “When She’s Gone” – Olivia Nixon &  Drew Nixon
  • 2019 Olivia Nixon & Drew Nixon “When She’s Gone” Creative Roots
  • 2020 “Manolo” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2021 Ellie Prendergast & Morgan Lawrence “Banana” Excalibur
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 “Where They From” For The Love Of Dance

36. Tap Duo or Group

1992-2019: Sponsored by Lorna Carbutt’s School of Dance
2020-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

QFPA Trophy Tap Duo or Group
QFPA Trophy Tap Duo or Group
  • 1992 – “Liza”
  • 1993 – “I Hope I Can Get It”
  • 1994 – “Nut-Rocker” – Sonia Fabian – Prince George
  • 1995 – “It’s a Small World” – Sonia Fabian – Prince George
  • 1996, 1997, 1998 – no record
  • 1999 – “Spanglidash” – Odyssey
  • 2000 – “Queer for Cat” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2001 – no record
  • 2002 – “Steam Heat” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2003 – “Jump With My Baby” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2004 – “42nd Street” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2005 – Francesca & Jack – “Dueling Banjos”
  • 2006 – “Hung Up” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2007 – “Crazy” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008 – “Billy Jean” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2009 – “Dr. Bones” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2010 – “Vertigo” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2011 – “Harmonized” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2012 – Katherine Grimes & Shiau Shan Kaophan – “Tea Time”
  • 2013 – “Ramalama” – Dance Expressions
  • 2014 – “Sold” – Emma Calliou & Ally Dietz – The Move
  • 2015 – “I’m Yours” – Studio 2 Stage
  • 2016 – “Maple Leaf Rag” – The Move
  • 2017 – “Antz” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2018 – “Cooler Than Me” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2019 – “Keys”  – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • New plaque 2020
  • 2020 – “I Got Rhythm” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 – “Hit that Jive” – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Finola Hanlon & Sarah Prendergast “Rubber Band Man” Excaliber

37. Adjudicator’s Choice – BEST CHOREOGRAPHY TEACHER

Sponsored by: Quesnel Dance Society

QFPA Best Choreography Teacher
  • 1991 Judy Russell
  • 1992 Kim Krebs
  • 1993 no record
  • 1994 Sandy Stewart
  • 1995 Enchainement
  • 1996 Sandy Stewart Odyssey Dancers
  • 1997 Sandy Stewart Odyssey Dancers
  • 1998 Sandy Stewart Odyssey Dancers
  • 1999 Sandy Stewart “Release” Odyssey Dancers
  • Kim Collins “Red Football” Enchainement
  • 2001 Sara Amiot “If Then…” Encore
  • 2002 Lauren Allen “Carrot Juice” Encore
  • 2003 Jessie Herman “Sing Along” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2004 Sara Amiot “Wiper Blades” Encore
  • 2005 Jessie Herman “Sing Along” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2006 Jessie Herman “Words” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2007 Joel Sturrock “Now Comes the Night” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008 Jessie Herman “Just For You” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2009 “Sleeping Is All I Want To Do” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2010 Jessie Herman “Mermaid Song” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2011 Kim Holmes “Oblivion” Excalibur
  • 2012 and 2013 no record
  • 2014 Tristan Ghostkeeper “Love Is Silent” Enchainement
  • 2015 Crystal Wills “I Am Not Formed Of Things That Are Myself Alone” The Move
  • 2016 Danielle Gardner “Tip Of My Tongue” Freestyle Dance Centre
  • 2017 Natlie Lefebvre-Gnam & James Gnam “nintennsixtynine”
  • 2018 Miranda Sosnowski “I Remember Her” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2019 Valerio Luranto “Nocturne” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 Shanlee Letendre “Hi” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Bangkok Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Miguel Nguyen “Short Change Hero” Northern Institute Of Dance
  • 2000 – Aleisha Thornhill
  • 2001 – Greta Jefferson
  • 2002 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2003 – Mallory Thorlakson
  • 2004 – Courtney Kaleta
  • 2005 – Mallory Thorlakson
  • 2006 – Karolina Koziol
  • 2007 – Kimberly Truong
  • 2008 – Gold Pan City Dance – “If the Shoe Fits”
  • 2009 – “Chakra” – Excalibur
  • 2010 – Ericka Kirby
  • 2011 – Sierra Knight
  • 2012 – Gracie Wilson
  • 2013 – “Cadence” – EDC
  • 2014 – Kendra Hamelin – EDC
  • 2015 – Emileigh Gessner – “Somebody to Love”
  • 2016 –  “Seamless” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 –  Laura Buchanan “The Witch” – Enchaînement
  • 2018 – Heather Lamb & Hannah Swanson “Paper Airplane” – Enchaînement
  • New plaque 2019:
  • 2019 – Sloane Zogas “Desolation” – Enchaînement
  • 2020 “Violet Blooms” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Alexis MacKenzie “Le Journal” For the Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Valen von den Steinen “Adagio” Enchainement

38. Adjudicator’s Choice – BEST OVERALL BALLET

Sponsored by: Talisman Inn

39. Adjudicator’s Choice – BEST OVERALL STAGE

2000-2018: Sponsored by Talisman Inn
2019-Current: Sponsored by the QFPA

Best overall stage
Best overall stage
  • 2000 – Andrea Loftus/Eira Glover
  • 2001 – Lauren Allen
  • 2002 – Calida Kuzek
  • 2003 – Carla Stoddard
  • 2004 – Lauren Allen – Encore
  • 2005 – Carla Stoddard
  • 2006 – “Dance Mix” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2007 – Keyara Semeschuk
  • 2008 – “Let It Be” – Calida Kuzek & Krista Schaefer
  • 2009 – Calida Kuzek – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2010 – Kimberly Rutledge – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2011 – Kcaileen Elliot – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2012 – “Can Can” – Fort St. John
  • 2013 – “Bom Bom” – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2014 – Lauren Last – Dance Expressions
  • 2015 – “This Woman’s Work” – The Move
  • 2016 – “Mama Knows Best” – Caitlin McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2017 – “My Party Dress” – Melissa Flaterud – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2018 – “Sinnerman” – Laura Buchanan – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • New plaque 2019:
  • 2019 – Caitlin McCormick –  ‘Amen’ – Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2020 – “Sushi” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2021 – Hashanah Cobug-Os “Medicine”, For the Love of Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Abigael McCormick “Venus” Dance Your Hart Out

40. Ballet – Pointe Duo or Group

Sponsored by: Kuzek Family Award

Ballet - pointe Duo or Group - Kuzek Family Award
  • 2004 – “Vanishing Pointe” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2005 – “Meditation” – Dance Academy of Prince Rupert
  • 2006 – “Spoons” – Encore Dance Studio
  • 2007 – “Mario Puzzo” – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2008, 2009 – no record
  • 2010 – “The Fairy Doll” – Gold Pan City Dance”
  • 2011, 2012, 2013 – no record
  • 2014 – “Impromptu” – Enchaînement Dance Centre
  • 2015 – Airah Truant & Malcolm Conat ‘Don Quixote Variation’
  • 2016 – Freestyle Dance Centre –  ‘Giselle Variation’
  • 2017 – not awarded
  • 2018 – ‘Blue Belles’  – Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2019 – ‘Mirage’  – Excalibur Theatre Arts
  • 2020 “Serenade” Excalibur
  • 2021 not awarded
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 “Maidens” Dance Your Hart Out

41. Interpretive Modern Solo

Sponsored by: Armstrong-Predan Family

Best overall stage
  • 2017 Caitlin McCormick “People” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2018 Elledae Armstrong “(UN)VEIL” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2019 Nyah LaMarre “True” Enchainement
  • 2020 Elledae Armstrong “Nowhere” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2021 Emily Nelson “Ghost” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Gizelle McDonald “LJ” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2017 Kendra Hamelin “Fallen Stone Angel” Enchainement
  • 2018 Ashlyn Taylor “Over The Rainbow” Studio 2 Stage
  • 2019 Sloane Zogas “Desolation” Enchainement
  • 2020 Ashlyn Taylor “Emissary” Studio 2 Stage
  • 2021 Elledae Armstrong “The Way Home” Independent
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Elsa Winnig “Conspicuous Absence” Enchainement

42. Contemporary Solo

Contemporary Solo Trophy, QFPA

43. Interpretive Contemporary Solo

Sponsored by: Armstrong-Predan Family

Best overall stage
  • 2017 Caitlin McCormick “Twins” Dance Your Hart Out
  • 2018 Nyah LaMarre “Grace” Enchainement
  • 2019 Elledae Armstrong “Arrival of the Birds” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2020 (Junior) Nyah MacDonald “Spirit of the Mountain” Creative Roots
  • 2020 (Senior) Nyah LaMarre “Sarajevo” Enchainement
  • 2021 Emily Nelson “Not My Responsibilty” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Payton Harding “Overwhelmed” Creative Roots

44. Ballet Neo-classical Solo

Sponsored by: Armstrong-Predan Family

Best overall stage
  • 2017 Brielle Hamelin “At Play” Enchainement
  • 2018 Sarah Armstrong “Magic Hour” Gold Pan City Dance
  • 2019 Suri Fraser “Suri’s Dance” Enchainement
  • 2020 Sylvie Swanson “Zombie” Enchainement
  • 2021 not awarded
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Caleigh McRea “Happy Now” Enchainement 
  • 2023 “God Is Bigger” S.O.U.L. Dance

45. School & Community Solo, Duo, or Group (Barb Scharf Spirit Award)

Sponsored by the QFPA

Contemporary Solo Trophy, QFPA

46. Adjudicator’s Choice – BEST OVERALL MODERN

Sponsored by: Talisman Inn

  • 2021 Elledae Armstrong
  • 2022 no festival
  • 2023 Elsa Winnig “Conspicuous Absence” Enchainement

47. Performer of the Year

Sponsored by: Hello Promotions

  • 2023 Alexis MacKenzie For the Love of Dance

Performing Arts promotes creativity, self-discovery and expression. It is an essential part of our community. If you would like to be part of fostering the Arts in Quesnel, contact us!

Photo credits: Clarke Action Photography and Bob Michek at South Hill Graphics.

The Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts is a partner-in-perpetuity with the Rotary Club of Quesnel.

Scan the QR code below to donate to the Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts