DANCE FESTIVAL RESULTS

Click here to access the Gallery link to all the photos from Clarke Action Photography.

Friday, February 17 - Monday, February 20, 2023
Day 1 Friday, February 17, 2023 Session 1

Session 1 ~ 7:30 P.M. to 9:30 P.M.

Class # 100.06 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 6 & Under
• 1st – Riley Waterdrinker
• 2nd – Ashlyn Boyd

Class # 100.08 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 7 & 8
• 1st – Maddie Lawrence

Class # 100.10 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 9 & 10
• 1st – Zoey McDonald
• 2nd – Samara Thornhill
• 3rd – Anna O’Brien

Class # 100.12 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 11 & 12
• 1st – Gizelle McDonald
• 2nd – Averie Lentz
• 3rd – Alivia Collins

Class # 100.14 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 13 & 14
• 1st – Valen von den Steinen
• 2nd – Payton Murphy
• 3rd – Emma Haight

Class # 100.16 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 15 & 16
• 1st – Ava Kupferschmid
• 2nd – Maia Nygaard-Cook
• 3rd – Katie LeBlanc

Class # 100.18 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 17 & 18
• 1st – Samara Hay
• 2nd – Hannah Swanson
• 3rd – Abby Moe

Class # 300.06 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 5 & 6
• 1st – Riley Waterdrinker
• 2nd – Ashlyn Boyd

Class # 300.08 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 7 & 8
• 1st – Maddie Lawrence

Class # 300.10 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 9 & 10
• 1st – Zoey McDonald
• 2nd – Samara Thornhill
• 3rd – Malin Lawrence

Class # 300.12 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 11 & 12
• 1st – Gizelle McDonald
• 2nd – Tianna Johansen
• 3rd – Alivia Collins

Class # 300.14 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 13 & 14
• 1st -Valen von den Steinen
• 2nd – Malayna Castley
• 3rd – Novalee Bertoli

Class # 300.16 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 15 & 16
• 1st – Katie LeBlanc
• 2nd – Maia Nygaard-Cook
• 3rd – Alexis MacKenzie

Class # 300.18 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 17 & 18
• 1st – Hannah Swanson

Day 2 Saturday, February 18, 2023 Session 2

Session 2 ~ 8:00 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.

Class # 110.06 (6 & Under) Demi-Pointe Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Allira McKort

Class # 156.16 Lyrical Ballet: Large Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Miles

Class # 110.10 (9 & 10) Demi-Pointe Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Abby Woyciehouski
• 2nd – Zoey McDonald
• 3rd – Samara Thornhill

Class # 110.12 (11 & 12) Demi-Pointe Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Averie Lentz
• 2nd – Ava Forslund
• 3rd – Gizelle McDonald

Class # 160.14 (13 & 14) Contemporary Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Caleigh McRae
• 2nd – Sylvie Swanson
• 3rd – Payton Murphy

Class # 210.16 (15 & 16) Contemporary: Solo
• 1st – Mya Friesen
• 2nd – Alexis MacKenzie
• 3rd – Maia Nygaard-Cook

Class # 160.12 (11 & 12) Contemporary Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Gizelle McDonald

Class # 200.18 (17 & 18) Modern~ Solo
• 1st – Hannah Swanson
• 2nd (tie) – Avee Raye Boyle
• 2nd (tie) – Kendall Hamel
• 3rd – Randie Dionne

Class # 100.18 (17 & 18) Demi-Pointe Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Megan Rowe
• 2nd – Samara Hay

Class # 200.16 (15 & 16) Modern: Solo
• 1st – Elsa Winnig
• 2nd – Alexis MacKenzie
• 3rd (tie)– Mya Friesen
• 3rd (tie)– Katie LeBlanc

Class # 160.10 (9 & 10) Contemporary Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Samara Thornhill

Class # 354.14 Lyrical Jazz: Small Group
• 1st – Northern Institute of Dance – Moses
• 2nd – Dance Your Hart Out – Tomorrow
• 3rd – Dance Your Hart Out – Ashes 

Class # 310.16 (15 & 16) Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Katie LeBlanc
• 2nd – Sarah Prendergast
• 3rd (tie)– Morgan Johnson
• 3rd (tie)– Alexis MacKenzie

Class # 332.14 Variety: Duo
• 1st – Heidi Bernard & Audrey Saulters

Class # 310.14 (13 & 14) Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Caleigh McRae
• 2nd – Valen von den Steinen
• 3rd – Malayna Castley

Class # 350.10 (9 & 10) Lyrical Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Zoey McDonald
• 2nd – Aliannah Tanner
• 3rd – Cadance Garden

Class # 350.12 (11 & 12) Lyrical Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Gizelle McDonald
• 2nd – Chloe Waite 
• 3rd – Ava Forslund

Class # 366.14 Hip Hop/Street: Large Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Give It to Ya

Day 2 Saturday, February 19, 2023 Session 3

Session 3 ~ 1:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.

Class # 150.10 (9 & 10) – Lyrical Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Anna O’Brien
• 2nd – Lexi Loewen

Class # 200.14 (13 & 14) – Modern: Solo
• 1st – Eden Litnosky
• 2nd – Suri Fraser
• 3rd –Sylvie Swanson

Class # 180.10 (9 & 10) – Neo-Classical Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Abby Woyciehouski

Class # 152.12 – Lyrical Ballet: Duo
• 1st – Audrey Arnott & Anna O’Brien

Class # 210.10 (9 & 10) – Contemporary: Solo
• 1st – Zoey McDonald

Class # 120.18 (17 & 18) – Pointe: Solo
• 1st – Abby Moe
• 2nd – Hannah Swanson

Class # 180.14 (13 & 14) – Neo-Classical Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Caleigh McRae
• 2nd – Sienna McLeod

Class # 210.12 (11 & 12) – Contemporary: Solo
• 1st – Chloe Waite
• 2nd – Ava Forslund
• 3rd – Gizelle McDonald

Class # 110.14 (13 & 14) – Demi-Pointe Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Valen von den Steinen
• 2nd – Sylvie Swanson
• 3rd – Emma Haight

Class # 110.16 (15 & 16) – Demi-Pointe Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Ava Kupferschmid
• 2nd – Sienna Goyer
• 3rd – Maia Nygaard-Cook

Class # 160.18 (17 & 18) – Contemporary Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Megan Rowe
• 2nd – Samara Hay

Class # 200.10 (9 & 10) – Modern: Solo
• 1st – Zoey McDonald
• 2nd – Aliannah Tanner

Class # 200.12 (11 & 12) – Modern: Solo
• 1st – Gizelle McDonald
• 2nd – Chloe Waite

Class # 202.16 – Modern: Duo
• 1st – Felicity Bleecker & Sarah Prendergast

Class # 360.06 (6 & Under) – Hip Hop/Street: Solo
• 1st – Willa Turvey

Class # 350.16 (15 & 16) – Lyrical Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Keira Andersen
• 2nd (tie)– Katie LeBlanc
• 2nd (tie)– Elsa Winnig
• 3rd– Mya Friesen

Class # 401.08 (7 & 8) – Acrobatic: Solo
• 1st – Millicent Jawanda

Class # 401.10 (9 & 10) – Acrobatic: Solo
• 1st – Elaina Ruiter
• 2nd – Cadance Garden
• 3rd – MacKenzie Johnson

Class # 310.18 (17 & 18) – Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Avee Raye Boyle

Class # 350.18 (17 & 18) – Lyrical Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Hannah Swanson
• 2nd – Megan Rowe
• 3rd – Kendall Hamel

Class # 310.12 (11 & 12) – Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Averie Lentz
• 2nd – Alivia Collins
• 3rd – Gizelle McDonald

Class # 401.14 (13 & 14) – Acrobatic: Solo
• 1st – Sienna McLeod

Class # 401.12 (11 & 12) – Acrobatic: Solo
• 1st – Kamryn Grant
• 2nd – Emma Wiebe

Class # 350.14 (13 & 14) – Lyrical Jazz: Solo
• 1st – Valen von den Steinen
• 2nd – Sylvie Swanson
• 3rd – Sienna McLeod

Class # 356.16 – Lyrical Jazz: Large Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Power Over Me

Day 2 Saturday, February 19, 2023 Session 4

Session 4 ~ 6:00 P.M. to 9:00 P.M.

Class # 164.14 Contemporary Ballet: Small Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Dusk To Dawn

Class # 114.12 Demi-Pointe Ballet: Small Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Enchanted

Class # 130.06 (6 & Under) Demi-Character Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Willa Turvey

Class # 152.08 Lyrical Ballet: Duo
• 1st – Maddie Lawrence & Allira McKort

Class # 130.18 (17 & 18) Demi-Character Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Emily Spenst

Class # 130.12 (11 & 12) Demi-Character Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Alivia Collins
• 2nd – Averie Lentz
• 3rd – Emma York

Class # 130.10 (9 & 10) Demi-Character Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Aliannah Tanner
• 2nd – Zoey McDonald
• 3rd – Anna O’Brien

Class # 114.10 Demi-Pointe Ballet: Small Group
• 1st – For the Love of Dance– One Moment With You

Class # 214.14 Contemporary: Small Group
• 1st – Northern Institute of Dance – Skarabush
• 2nd – For the Love of Dance– Nemesis
• 3rd – For the Love of Dance– De Te Laisserai Des Mots

Class # 130.16 (15 & 16) Demi-Character Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Charlotte Campbell

Class # 114.16 Demi-Pointe Ballet: Small Group
• 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts Co. – Paquita Grand Pas

Class # 206.16 Modern: Large Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Goodbye

Class # 124.18 Pointe: Small Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Maidens

Class # 130.14 (13 & 14) Demi-Character Ballet: Solo
• 1st – Olivia Heitman
• 2nd – Valen von den Steinen
• 3rd – Novalee Bertoli

Class # 220.12 (11 & 12) Interpretive Modern: Solo
• 1st – Gizelle McDonald

Class # 230.12 (11 & 12) Interpretive Contemporary: Solo
• 1st – Payton Harding

Class # 212.12 – Contemporary: Duo
• 1st – Navanah Lister & Rosalie McKort

Class # 162.16 – Contemporary Ballet: Duo
• 1st – Elise Van Adrichem & Jacob Nilsen

Class # 116.16 – Demi-Pointe Ballet: Large Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Promenade Baroque

Class # 212.14 – Contemporary: Duo
• 1st – Ella O’Brien & Makayla Vanegmond
• 2nd – Mckinley Groves & Piper Johns
• 3rd – Cordelia Kinch & Hannah Wells

Class # 212.16 – Contemporary: Duo
• 1st – Katie LeBlanc & Elsa Winnig

Class # 334.14 – Variety: Small Group
• 1st – Northern Institute of Dance – Like You
• 2nd – Dance Your Hart Out – Happily Never After
• 3rd – Northern Institute of Dance – When We’re Human

Class # 360.14 (13 & 14) – Hip Hop/Street: Solo
• 1st – Malayna Castley
• 2nd – Mckinley Groves
• 3rd – Sienna McLeod

Class # 364.08 – Hip Hop/Street: Small Group
• 1st – For the Love of Dance – Where They From?

Class # 360.18 (17 & 18) – Hip Hop/Street: Solo
• 1st – Kendall Hamel
• 2nd – Hannah Swanson
• 3rd (tie) – Avee Raye Boyle
• 3rd (tie) – Megan Rowe

Class # 360.12 (11 & 12) – Hip Hop/Street: Solo
• 1st – Alivia Collins
• 2nd – Chloe Waite
• 3rd – Audrey Arnott

Class # 340.19 (19 & Over) – Song & Dance: Solo
• 1st – Zephora Munoz

Class # 314.10 – Jazz: Small Group
• 1st – For the Love of Dance – Turn Up The Heat

Class # 354.18 – Lyrical Jazz: Small Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Made Of Stone

Class # 314.12 – Jazz: Small Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Bongo Cha Cha Cha

Class # 364.14 – Hip Hop/Street: Small Group
• 1st – Northern Institute of Dance – ATM
• 2nd – Northern Institute of Dance – Baguettes In The Face

Class # 404.16 – Acrobatic: Small Group
• 1st – Quesnel Technics Gymnastics – Copycat

Class # 312.14 – Jazz: Duo
• 1st – Ruby Goeujon & Moriah Regier

Class # 324.10 – Tap: Small Group
• 1st – For the Love of Dance – D.A.N.C.E

Class # 312.18 – Jazz: Duo
• 1st – Keira Andersen & Avee Boyle
• 2nd – Sarah Prendergast & Megan Rowe

Class # 312.16 – Jazz: Duo
• 1st – Felicity Bleecker & Sienna Goyer

Class # 352.18 – Lyrical Jazz: Duo
• 1st – Andee Bartley & Sienna Emma Wiebe

Class # 332.19 – Variety: Duo
• 1st – Alexis MacKenzie & Taya Yamamoto

Class # 602.14 – Character National: Duo
• 1st – Ava Haight & Emma Haight

Class # 334.16 – Variety: Small Group
• 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Soxnsandles

Class # 324.14 – Tap: Small Group
• 1st – Northern Institute of Dance – Bennie And The Jets
• 2nd – For the Love of Dance – Crazy

Day 3 Sunday, February 20, 2023 Session 5

Session 5 ~ 8:00 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.

Class # 504.14 – School & Community: Small Group

  • 1st – S.O.UL. Dance – We Fall Down    

Class # 210.14 (13 & 14) – Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Caleigh McRae
  • 2nd – Valen von den Steinen
  • 3rd – Sylvie Swanson

Class # 230.14 (13 & 14) – Interpretive Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Piper Johns
  • 2nd – Sienna Seaborn

Class # 120.16 (15 & 16) – Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Mya Friesen
  • 2nd – Charlotte Campbell
  • 3rd – Morgan Johnson

Class # 230.18 (17 & 18) – Interpretive Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Randie Dionne

Class # 120.14 (13 & 14) – Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Valen von den Steinen
  • 2nd – Suri Fraser
  • 3rd – Caleigh McRae

Class # 504.12School & Community: Small Group

  • 1st – S.O.UL. Dance – Reason

Class # 502.18School & Community: Duo

  • 1st – Charlize Adolph & Hannah Law

Class # 210. 18 (17 & 18) – Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Megan Rowe
  • 2nd – Finola Hanlon
  • 3rd – Avee Raye Boyle

Class # 112.06Demi-Pointe Ballet: Duo

  • 1st – Aria Kanaan & Kenzie Mahon

Class # 112. 14 (13 & 14) – Demi-Pointe Ballet: Duo

  • 1st – Mattison Andres & Audrey Saulters
  • 2nd – Ava Haight & Emma Haight
  • 3rd – Sophia Crocker & Alyssa Troster

Class # 122.18Pointe: Duo

  • 1st – Hannah Swanson & Sylvie Swanson

Class # 232.16 Interpretive Contemporary: Duo

  • 1st – Chloe Adolph & Hannah Law

Class # 506.10School & Community: Large Group

  • 1st – S.O.UL. Dance – Born Again

Class # 330.16 (15 & 16) – Variety: Solo

  • 1st – Alexis MacKenzie
  • 2nd – Maia Nygaard-Cook
  • 3rd – Jessica Schulz

Class # 330.18 (17 & 18) – Variety: Solo

  • 1st – Avee Raye Boyle
  • 2nd – Kendall Hamel

Class # 506.12School & Community: Large Group

  • 1st – S.O.UL. Dance – God Is Bigger    

Class # 320.16 (15 & 16) – Tap: Solo  

  • 1st – Katie LeBlanc
  • 2nd – Sarah Prendergast
  • 3rd – Jacob Nilsen

Class # 320.18 (17 & 18) – Tap: Solo  

  • 1st – Hannah Swanson
  • 2nd – Finola Hanlon

Class # 320.14 (13 & 14) – Tap: Solo  

  • 1st – Dyllan Brandner
  • 2nd – Brianna Aaslie
  • 3rd – Sophia Crocker

Class # 330.12 (11 & 12) – Variety: Solo

  • 1st – Tianna Johansen
  • 2nd – Gizelle McDonald

Class # 330.14 (13 & 14) – Variety: Solo

  • 1st – Heidi Bernard
  • 2nd – Payton Murphy
  • 3rd – Sienna McLeod

Class #601.12 (11 & 12) – Character National: Solo

  • 1st – Jaida Peters

Class #601.14 (13 & 14) – Character National: Solo

  • 1st – Mattison Andres
  • 2nd – Olivia Heitman
  • 3rd – Ava Haight

    Class #601.16 (15 & 16) – Character National: Solo

    • 1st – Ava Kupferschmid

    Class #601.18 (17 & 18) – Character National: Solo

    • 1st – Emily Spenst

    Class # 360.16 (15 & 16) – Hip Hop/Street: Solo

    • 1st – Charley Hogue
    • 2nd – Alexis MacKenzie
    • 3rd (tie) – Felicity Bleecker
    • 3rd (tie) – Sarah Prendergast

    Class # 362.06Hip Hop/Street: Duo

    • 1st – Brinley Deinstadt & Willa Turvey

    Class # 322.08Tap: Duo

    • 1st – Maddie Lawrence & Allira McKort

    Class # 362.18Hip Hop/Street: Duo

    • 1st – Kendall Hamel & KC Matias

    Class # 362.16 – Hip Hop/Street: Duo

    • 1st – Sofia Carpino & Jacob Nilsen
    • 2nd – Sophia Crocker & Aidan Pearson

    Class # 402.08Acrobatic: Duo

    • 1st – Sarah Delves & Kinsley Grant

    Class # 402.10Acrobatic: Duo

    • 1st – MacKenzie Johnson & Elaina Ruiter

    Class # 312.12Jazz: Duo

    • 1st – Ava Forslund & Payton Harding
    • 2nd – Audrey Arnott & Tianna Johansen

    Class # 354.16Lyrical Jazz: Small Group

    • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Rather Go Blind    
    Day 3 Sunday, February 20, 2023 Session 6

    Session 6 ~ 12:00 P.M. to 5:30 P.M.

    Class # 900.14 (13 & 14) – Dancer’s Own Choreography ~ Solo

    • 1st – Heidi Bernard

    Class # 900.16 (15 & 16) Dancer’s Own Choreography ~ Solo

    • 1st – Alexis MacKenzie
    • 2nd – Jessica Schulz

    Class # 901.18 (17 & 18) Dancer’s Own Choreography ~ Solo

    • 1st – Avee Raye Boyle
    • 2nd – Hannah Swanson

    Class # 134.14Demi-Character Ballet: Small Group

    • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – 20’s Uproar    

    Class # 501.10 (9 & 10) – School & Community: Solo

    • 1st (tie)– Lexi-Rae Dube-Peterhans
    • 1st (tie)– Zavanna Dube-Peterhans

    Class # 501.16 (15 & 16) – School & Community: Solo

    • 1st – Chloe Adolph

    Class # 114.14Demi-Pointe Ballet: Small Group

    • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Castle
    • 2nd – Northern Institute of Dance – La Esmeralda    

    Class # 160.16 (15 & 16) – Contemporary Ballet:  Solo

    • 1st – Elsa Winnig
    • 2nd – Felicity Bleecker
    • 3rd – Katie LeBlanc

    Class # 152.14Lyrical Ballet: Duo

    • 1st – Mattison Andres & Malayna Castley
    • 2nd – Hannah Law & Faith Wilkinson

    Class # 502.12School & Community: Duo

    • 1st – Emma Boutcher & Zavanna Dube-Peterhans
    • 2nd – Lexi-Rae Dube-Peterhans

    Class # 204.14Modern: Small Group

    • 1st – Northern Institute of Dance – La Carrera    
    • 2nd – Dance Your Hart Out – Snakes and Ladders    

    Class # 132.10Demi-Character Ballet: Duo

    • 1st – Alana Davis & Anna O’Brien

    Class # 214.16Contemporary: Small Group

    • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Lovely Thing    

    Class # 212.19Contemporary: Duo

    • 1st – Brianna Godsoe & Alexis MacKenzie

    Class # 212.18Contemporary: Duo

    • 1st – Keira Andersen & Avee Boyle
    • 2nd – Randie Dionne & Makayla Yaholkoski
    • 3rd – Hannah Swanson & Sylvie Swanson

    Class # 504.08School & Community: Small Group

    • 1st – S.O.UL Dance – My Lighthouse    

    Class # 204.16Modern: Small Group

    • 1st – S.O.UL Dance – Here We Are    

    Class # 134.16Demi-Character Ballet: Small Group

    • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Harvest

    Class # 501.14 (13 & 14) School & Community: Solo

    • 1st – Musawenkosi Van Dijk
    • 2nd – Hailey Durocher

    Class # 154.16Lyrical Ballet: Small Group

    • 1st – S.O.U.L. Dance – How He Loves    

    Class # 216.14Contemporary: Large Group

    • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Bird Set Free    

    Class # 322.14Tap: Duo

    • 1st – Dyllan Brandner & Hailey Brandner
    • 2nd – Heidi Bernard & Malayna Castley

    Class # 322.16Tap: Duo

    • 1st – Brianna Aaslie & Maia Nygaard-Cook

    Class # 354.10Lyrical Jazz: Small Group

    • 1st – For the Love of Dance – Light the Sky    

    Class # 402.14Acrobatic: Duo

    • 1st – Tianna Johansen & Sophia Schwab

    Class # 402.12Acrobatic: Duo

    • 1st – Cadance Garden & Emma Wiebe

    Class # 332.12Variety: Duo

    • 1st – Gizelle McDonald & Zoey McDonald
    • 2nd – Abigail Cramer & Ava Whelan

    Class # 322.18Tap: Duo

    • 1st – Finola Hanlon & Sarah Prendergast

    Class # 336.12Variety: Large Group

    • 1st – S.O.UL Dance– Chocolate Factory    

    Class # 314.14Jazz: Small Group

    • 1st – Northern Institute of Dance – Short-Change Hero    
    • 2nd – Dance Your Hart Out  – Fashion, Model, Art    
    • 3rd – For the Love of Dance – Do It Like This    

    Class # 310.10 (9 & 10) Jazz: Solo

    • 1st – Zoey McDonald
    • 2nd – Aliannah Tanner
    • 3rd – Carmen MacKenzie

    Class # 314.16Jazz: Small Group

    • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out  – Venus
    • 2nd – Excalibur Theatre Arts Co.– Higher
    • 3rd – S.O.UL Dance– Falls Apart    

    Class # 504.10School & Community: Small Group

    • 1st – S.O.UL Dance – Old Church Choir    
    • 2nd – S.O.UL Dance The Turnaround    
    • 3rd – S.O.UL Dance– I Will    

    Class # 324.16Tap:  Small Group

    • 1st – – S.O.UL Dance – Carry Me    

    Class # 320.12 (11 & 12) Tap: Solo

    • 1st – Rowanna Lewis

    Class # 501.12 (11 & 12) School & Community: Solo

    • 1st – Emma Boutcher

    Class # 506.14School & Community: Large Group

    • 1st – S.O.UL Dance – Lifer

    Class # 330.10 (9 & 10) Variety: Solo

    • 1st – Cadance Garden
    • 2nd – Carmen MacKenzie

    Class # 314.19Jazz: Small Group

    • 1st – For the Love of Dance – Why Not    
    Trophies

    KEEPER TROPHIES sponsored by

    Proheat Mechanical Systems

    Note: To qualify for Trophies a mark of 82% or better must be achieved.

     

    MUSICAL INTERPRETATION

    • Musical Interpretation-Ballet-12 & under: Gizelle McDonald (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)
    • Musical Interpretation-Ballet-13 & over: Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Musical Interpretation-Jazz-12 & under: Gizelle McDonald (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)
    • Musical Interpretation-Jazz-13 & over: Katie LeBlanc (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    BALLET

    • Demi-Pointe Solo 12 & Under: “Bluebird” performed by Abby Woyciehouski (Northern Institute of Dance, Prince George)
    • Demi-Pointe Solo 13-15: “Adagio” performed by Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Demi-Pointe Solo 16 & Up: “Juliette” performed by Ava Kupferschmid (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)
    • Pointe Solo: “Fairy Doll Variation” performed by Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Demi-Character Solo 12 & Under: “Dorothy” performed by Alivia Collins (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)
    • Demi-Character Solo 13 & Over: “Pink Panther” performed by Emily Spenst (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)
    • Contemporary Ballet Solo: “Conspicuous Absence” performed by    Elsa Winnig (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George) 
    • Neo Classical Ballet Solo: “Happy Now” performed by Caleigh McRae (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Demi-Pointe Aggregate Duo/Group Classical: “Promenade Baroque” presented by Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
    • Pointe Duo/Group: “Maidens” presented by Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
    • Ballet Demi-Character Duo/Group: “Harvest” presented by Dance Your Hart Out
    • Interpretive Ballet Solo – not awarded
    • Lyrical Ballet Solo – not awarded

    MODERN

    • Modern Solo: “Elegiac Lament” performed by Hannah Swanson (Northern Institute of Dance , Prince George)
    • Interpretive Modern Solo: “LJ” performed by Gizelle McDonald (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)
    • Contemporary Solo: “Withering” performed by Caleigh McRae (Judy Russell’s Enchainment  Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Interpretive Contemporary Solo: “Overwhelmed” Payton Harding (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement  Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Modern or Contemporary Duo/Group: “5,4,3,2,1” presented by For the Love of Dance, Quesnel
    • Interpretive Modern/Contemporary Duo or Group: “Peace Be Still” performed by Chloe Adolph & Hannah Law (S.O.UL Dance) 

    JAZZ

    • Jazz Solo 12 & under: “Make It Look Easy” performed by Zoey McDonald (Gold Pan City Dance)
    • Jazz Solo 13 & Over:” Cooler Than Me” performed by Caleigh McRae (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Jazz Duo/Group: “Why Not?”  presented by For the Love of Dance

    LYRICAL JAZZ

    • Lyrical Jazz Solo 12 & under: “Clay” performed by Zoey McDonald (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)
    • Lyrical Jazz Solo 13 & Over: “Reaching for Cold Hands” performed by      Keira Andersen (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)
    • Lyrical Jazz Group: “Power Over Me” presented by Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
    • Lyrical Jazz Duo: not awarded

    STAGE – SONG & DANCE, TAP and VARIETY

    • Song and Dance Solo: “Metamorphose” performed by Zephora Munoz (Independent, Quesnel) 
    • Tap Solo: “Fun House” performed by Dyllan Brandner (Excalibur Theatre Arts Co., Prince George)
    • Variety Solo: “Get Back Up Again” performed by Cadance Garden (Rocky Mountain Dance Co., Terrace)
    • Tap Duo/Group: “Rubber Band Man” performed by Finola Hanlon & Sarah Prendergast (Excalibur Theatre Arts Co., Prince George)
    • Variety Duo/Group: ” Like You” presented by Northern Institute of Dance, Prince George
    • Song & Dance Duo or Group: not awarded

    HIP HOP   

    • Hip Hop Solo: “Mo Money Mo Problems” performed by Kendall Hamel (Pure Movements, Terrace)
    • Hip Hop Duo/Group: “Where They From” presented by For The Love of Dance, Quesnel

    ACROBATIC

    • Acrobatic Solo/Duo or Group: “Can You Do This?” performed by     Sienna McLeod (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    CHARACTER NATIONAL

    • Character National Solo/Duo/ Group: “Swing” performed by Ava Haight & Emma Haight (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

    DANCER’S OWN

    • Dancer’s Own Choreography: “These Boots Are Made For Walkin’” performed by Avee Raye Boyle (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)   

    SCHOOL & COMMUNITY

    • Spirit Award School Community Solo/Duo/Group: “God is Bigger” presented by S.O.UL. Dance

    SPECIAL TROPHIES

    • Adjudicator’s Best Overall Ballet – “Adagio” performed Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement  Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Adjudicator’s Best Overall Modern – “Lonely Dance” performed by Elsa Winnig  (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement  Dance Centre, Prince George)
    • Adjudicator’s Best Overall Stage – “Venus” presented by Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
    • Adjudicators’ Choice Best Choreography – “Short-Change Hero” choreographed by Miguel Nguyen (Northern Institute of Dance, Prince George)
    • Performer of the Year: Alexis MacKenzie (For the Love of Dance, Quesnel)

    Special Awards & Scholarships

    Artistic Performance Awards

     

    QFPA Scholarships

    Scholarships

    Northern Institute of Dance Scholarship – donated by Northern Institute of Dance

    Scholarship: Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    Scholarship: Elsa Winnig (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    BALLET:
    Demi-Pointe Solo 12 & Under

    Scholarship: Abby Woyciehouski (Northern Institute of Dance, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Averie Lentz (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)

     

    Demi-Pointe Solo 13 and Over

    Scholarship:  Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Ava Kupferschmid (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

    Pointe

    Scholarship: Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Abby Moe (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

    2nd Runner-Up: Mya Friesen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

     

    Demi-Character Solo 12 & Under

    Scholarship:  Alivia Collins (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)

    Runner-Up: Averie Lentz (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)

     

    Demi-Character Solo 13 & Over

    Scholarship:  Emily Spenst (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Olivia Heitman (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

     

    Contemporary Ballet

    Scholarship: Elsa Winnig (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Felicity Bleeker (Excalibur Theatre Arts Co., Prince George)

    2nd Runner-Up: Katie LeBlanc (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

     

    MODERN

    MODERN:

    Scholarship: Hannah Swanson (Northern Institute of Dance, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Eden Litnosky (Northern Institute of Dance, Prince George)

     

    Contemporary Modern

    Scholarship:  Caleigh McRae (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement  Dance Centre, Prince George)

    2nd Runner-Up: Mya Friesen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

     

    JAZZ:

    Jazz Solo 12 & Under 

    Scholarship:  Zoey McDonald (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)

    Runner-Up: Averie Lentz (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)

     

    Jazz Solo 13 & Over

    Scholarship:  Caleigh McRae (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Katie LeBlanc (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

    2nd Runner-Up: Avee Raye Boyle (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

     

    LYRICAL JAZZ:

    Lyrical Jazz Solo 12 & Under

    Scholarship:  Zoey McDonald (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)

    Runner-Up: Gizelle McDonald (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)

     

    Lyrical Jazz Solo 13 & Over

    Scholarship:  Keira Andersen (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Valen von den Steinen (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement  Dance Centre, Prince George)

     

    STAGE –TAP and VARIETY:

    Tap

    Scholarship:  Dyllan Brandner (Excalibur Theatre Arts Co., Prince George)

    Runner-Up: Avee Raye Boyle (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

     

    Variety

    Scholarship:  Cadance Garden (Rocky Mountain Dance Co., Terrace)

    Runner-Up: Avee Raye Boyle (Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George)

     

    HIP HOP:   

    Scholarship: Kendall Hamel (Pure Movements, Terrace)

    Runner-Up: Alivia Collins (Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel)

     

    ACROBATIC:

    Scholarship: Sienna McLeod (Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George)

     

    PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Scholarship: Alexis MacKenzie (For the Love of Dance)

    Artistic Performance Awards

    2023 Artistic Performance Awards

    Note: Artistic Performance Awards (except the overalls) are chosen by the Adjudicators on the basis of overall Festival performance. Overalls are based on the average mark of each dancer in the discipline they are awarded. 

    Overall Ballet:

    • Valen Von den Steinen – Enchainement

    Overall Modern:

    • Caleigh McRae – Enchainement

    Overall Stage:

    • Katie LeBlanc – Enchainement

    Dancer’s Own Choreography:

    • Avee Raye Boyle -Dance Your Hart Out

    Junior Ballet Musical Interpretation:

    • Ashlyn Boyd – For the Love of Dance
    • Malin Lawrence – For the Love of Dance

    Intermediate Ballet Musical Interpretation:

    • Heidi Bernard – Dance Your Hart Out
    • Payton Murphy – Enchainement

    Senior Ballet Musical Interpretation:

    • Samara Hay – Independent

    Junior Stage Musical Interpretation:

    • Tianna Johansen – Dance Your Hart Out
    • Samara Thornhill – For the Love of Dance

    Intermediate Stage Musical Interpretation:

    • Brianna Aaslie – Gold Pan City Dance
    • Malayna Castley – Dance Your Hart Out

    Senior Stage Musical Interpretation:

    • Maia Nygaard-Cook – Gold Pan City Dance

    Junior Ballet:

    • Alivia Collin, Averie Lentz – Gold Pan City Dance 

    Intermediate Ballet:

    • Novalee Bertoli – Enchainement
    • Emma Haight – Dance Your Hart Out
    • Olivia Heitman – Dance Your Hart Out
    • Sylvie Swanson – Northern Institute of Dance

    Senior Ballet:

    • Emily Spenst – Dance Your Hart Out

    Intermediate Pointe:

    • Mya Friesen – Enchainement

    Senior Pointe:

    • Charlotte Campbell – Enchainement

    Junior Modern: 

    • Aliannah Tanner – Gold Pan City Dance

    Intermediate Modern:

    • Suri Fraser – Enchainement
    • Eden Litnosky – Northern Institute of Dance
    • Morgan Johnson – Enchainement

    Senior Modern:

    • Hannah Swanson – Northern Institute of Dance
    • Elise Van Adrichem – Excalibur Theatre Arts Co.

    Junior Stage:

    • Gizelle Mcdonald & Zoey Mcdonald – Gold Pan City Dance

    Intermediate Stage:

    • Piper Johns – Creative Roots Performing Arts
    • Sienna McLeod – Enchainement
    • Jacob Nilsen – Excalibur Theatre Arts
    • Makayla Vanegmond – Dance Your Hart Out

    Senior Stage:

    • Felicity Bleecker – Excalibur Theatre Arts
    • Keira Andersen – Dance Your Hart Out

    Acrobatic:

    • Elaina Ruiter – Rocky Mountain Dance Co.

    Character National:

    • Mattison Andres – Dance Your Hart Out

    Junior Hip Hop/Street:

    • Chloe Waite – Free Elements Dance

    Intermediate Hip Hop/Street:

    • Charley Hogue – Excalibur Theatre Arts

    Senior Hip Hop/Street:

    • Kendall Hamel – Pure Movements

    School & Community: 

    • Musawenkosi Van Dijk – S.O.U.L. Dance

    Jr./Intermediate Tap:

    • Dyllan Brandner – Excalibur Theatre Arts Co.

    Senior Tap:

    • Sarah Prendergast – Excalibur Theatre Arts Co.

    Variety:

    • Alexis MacKenzie – For the Love of Dance
    Provincial Delegates

    2023 Provincial Delegates – Dance

    These Performers have been chosen by their Discipline’s Adjudicators to represent the Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts at the BC Provincial Festival in Penticton B.C., May 28 – June 2, 2023

     

    • Dance: Ballet I – Junior COMPETITOR– AVERIE LENTZ, Gold Pan City Dance
    • Dance: Ballet II – Intermediate COMPETITOR– VALEN VON DEN STEINEN, Enchainement Dance Centre
    • Dance: Ballet II – Intermediate ALTERNATE– MYA FRIESEN, Enchainement Dance Centre
    • Dance: Ballet II – Intermediate MERITED – SYLVIE SWANSON, Northern Institute of Dance
    • Dance: Ballet III– Senior MERITED– FELICITY BLEECKER, Excalibur Theatre Arts Co.
    • Dance: Stage III – Senior COMPETITOR ALEXIS MACKENZIE, For the Love of Dance
    • Dance: Stage III – Senior ALTERNATE SARAH PRENDERGAST, Excalibur Theatre Arts Co.

     

    • Dance: Modern II – Intermediate COMPETITOR– CALEIGH MCRAE, Enchainement Dance Centre
    • Dance: Modern II – Intermediate ALTERNATE– KATIE LEBLANC, Enchainement Dance Centre
    • Dance: Modern III – Senior COMPETITOR– ELSA WINNIG, Enchainement Dance Centre
    • Dance: Stage III – ALEXIS MACKENZIE

    CONGRATULATIONS!

    Special Awards
    Light at the Stage:  Willa Turvey – Excalibur Theatre Arts Co.
    Most Entertaining Duo: ‘Breaking Free’ Taya Yamamoto and Alexis Mackenzie – For the Love of Dance
    Passion for Dance: Katie LeBlanc  – Judy Russell’s Enchainement Dance Centre
    Most Promising Dancer 12 & Under:  Alivia Collins – Gold Pan City Dance
    Most Promising Dancer 13 & Over: Sarah Prendergast – Excalibur Theatre Arts
    Most Entertaining Group: ‘SoxNSandles’ Dance Your Hart Out
    Avee Raye Boyle,  Heidi Bernard,  Keira Andersen,  Makayla Yaholkoski, Malayna Castley and Randie Dionne
    Best Overall Group Top Score: ‘Where They From?’ – For the Love of Dance
    Alayna, Innaya and Nevaeh Khan

    Performing Arts promotes creativity, self-discovery and expression. It is an essential part of our community. If you would like to be part of fostering the Arts in Quesnel, contact us!

    Photo credits: Clarke Action Photography and Bob Michek at South Hill Graphics.

    The Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts is a partner-in-perpetuity with the Rotary Club of Quesnel.

    Scan or click on the QR code below to donate to the Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts