DANCE FESTIVAL RESULTS

Thursday, February 9 - Sunday, February 12, 2017
Day 1 Thursday February 9, 2017

Session 1 ~ 5:30 P.M. to 9:30 P.M.

Class # 100.04 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 3 & 4

  •  1st – Carmen Mackenzie

Class # 100.06 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 5 & 6

  • 1st – Gizelle McDonald
  • 2nd – Aurora Hydamacka
  • 3rd – Navana Lister

Class # 100.08 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 7 & 8

  • 1st – Layne Fuerstenberg
  • 2nd – Sienna Seaborn
  • 3rd – Heidi Bernard

Class # 100.10 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 9 & 10

  • 1st – Alexis Mackenzie
  • 2nd – Charlotte Campbell
  • 3rd – Ava Kupferschmidt

Class # 100.12Musical Interpretation – BALLET11 & 12

  • 1st – Heather Lamb
  • 2nd – Sophie Yarish
  • 3rd – Brielle Hamelin

Class # 100.14 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 13 & 14

  • 1st – Brianna Godsoe
  • 2nd – Kendra Hamelin
  • 3rd – Sloane Zogas

Class # 100.16 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 15 & 16

  • 1st – Marliese Veeken
  • 2nd – Rachel McKinnon

Class # 100.18 Musical Interpretation – BALLET17 & 18

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong
  • 2nd – Paolina Gialleonardo

Class # 300.06 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 5 & 6

  • 1st – Aurora Hydamacka
  • 2nd – Gizelle McDonald
  • 3rd – Averie Lentz

Class # 300.08 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 7 & 8

  • 1st – Sienna Seaborn
  • 2nd – Layne Fuerstenberg
  • 3rd – Maya LeMoine

Class # 300.10 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 9 & 10

  • 1st – Alexis Mackenzie
  • 2nd – Izabelle Yarish
  • 3rd – Stella Quarry

Class # 300.12 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 11 & 12

  • 1st – Hannah Swanson
  • 2nd – Kristan Tabora
  • 3rd – Heather Lamb

Class # 300.14 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 13 & 14

  • 1st -Brianna Godsoe
  • 2nd – Kendra Hamelin
  • 3rd – Anja Tillmans

Class # 300.16 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 15 & 16

  • 1st – Caitlin McCormick
  • 2nd – Elsie Coombs
  • 3rd – Rachel McKinnon

Class # 300.18 Musical Interpretation – JAZZ 17 & 18

  • 1st – Malcolm Conat
  • 2nd – Sarah Armstrong
Day 2 Friday, February 10, 2017

Session 2, Part 1 ~ 8:00 A.M. to 10:00 A.M.

Class # 110.06   (5 & 6)       Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Aurora Hydamacka

Class # 110.08   (7 & 8)       Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Taryn Dougherty
  • 2nd – Novalee Bertoli

Class # 110.10   (9 & 10)     Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Alexis Mackenzie
  • 2nd – Sarah Prendergast
  • 3rd (tie) – Savannah Smith
  • 3rd (tie) – Brielle Neville

Class # 110.12   (11 & 12)    Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Sophie Yarish
  • 2nd – Cyra Klotz
  • 3rd – Abby Moe

Class # 120.14   (13 & 14)              Ballet: Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Kendra Hamelin
  • 2nd – Sloane Zogas
  • 3rd (tie) – Ashlyn Taylor
  • 3rd (tie) – Paris Litnosky

Class # 140.18   (17 & 18)     Ballet: Interpretive: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong

Class # 310.10  (9 & 10)                               Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Katie LeBlanc
  • 2nd – Alexis Mackenzie
  • 3rd – Izabelle Yarish

Class # 310.12  (11 & 12)                              Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Amanda Bruno
  • 2nd – Sarah Cameron
  • 3rd (tie) – Kristan Tabora
  • 3rd (tie) – Brielle Hamelin

Session 2, Part 2 ~ 10:00 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.

Class # 110.13   (13 only)    Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Brooklyn Truant
  • 2nd – Keara Hicks
  • 3rd – Elledae Armstrong

Class # 110.14   (14 only)    Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Laura Buchanan
  • 2nd – Ashlyn Taylor
  • 3rd – Aleysa Dietz

Class # 110.18   (17 & 18)    Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong
  • 2nd – Steven Buchanan

Class # 130.10   (9 & 10)        Ballet: Demi-Character: Solo

  • 1st (tie) – Alexis Mackenzie
  • 1st (tie) – Charlotte Campbell

Class # 110.16   (15 & 16)    Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st (tie) – Shayla Dyble
  • 1st (tie) Airah Truant
  • 2nd – Marliese Veeken
  • 3rd – Rachel McKinnon

Class # 310.13  (13 only)                               Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Anja Tillmans
  • 2nd – Keara Hicks
  • 3rd – Elledae Armstrong

Class # 310.06  (5 & 6)                                 Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Averie Lentz
  • 2nd – Gizelle McDonald
  • 3rd – Navana Lister

Class # 310.08  (7 & 8)                                 Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Layne Fuerstenberg
  • 2nd – Sean Mitchell
  • 3rd – Olivia Heitman

Class # 310.18  (17 & 18)                              Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Melissa Flaterud
  • 2nd – Steven Buchanan
  • 3rd – Sarah Armstrong

Session 3, Part 1 ~1:00 P.M. to 2:30 P.M.

Class # 220.18 (17 & 18)               Interpretive Modern: Solo

  • 1st (tie) – Paolina Gialleonardo
  • 1st (tie) – Melissa Flaterud
  • 2nd – Sarah Armstrong

Class # 220.12 (12 & under)          Interpretive Modern: Solo

  • 1st – Sophie Yarish
  • 2nd – Avee Raye Boyle

Class # 220.16 (15 & 16)              Interpretive Modern: Solo

  • 1st – Caitlin McCormick
  • 2nd – MaKayla Todd

Class # 120.16   (15 & 16)              Ballet: Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Breanna Larson
  • 2nd (tie) Airah Truant
  • 2nd (tie) Shayla Dyble
  • 3rd – Jillian Hepburn

Class # 120.18   (17 & 18)              Ballet: Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong

Class # 130.08   (7 & 8)    Ballet: Demi-Character: Solo

  • 1st – Maya LeMoine
  • 2nd – Eden Litnosky
  • 3rd – Sienna Seaborn

Class # 310.14  (14 only)                               Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Kendra Hamelin
  • 2nd – Kira Borgstrom
  • 3rd – Aleysa Dietz

Class # 310.16  (15 & 16)                              Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Makenna Thiffault
  • 2nd – Airah Truant
  • 3rd (tie) – Caitlin McCormick
  • 3rd (tie) – Shayla Dyble 

Session 3, Part 2 ~2:30 P.M. to 4:00 P.M.

Class # 130.12   (11 & 12)     Ballet: Demi-Character: Solo

  • 1st – Heather Lamb
  • 2nd – Brielle Hamelin
  • 3rd (tie) – Olivia Forgeron
  • 3rd (tie) – Hannah Swanson

Class # 130.14   (13 & 14)     Ballet: Demi-Character: Solo

  • 1st – Laura Buchanan
  • 2nd – Elledae Armstrong
  • 3rd – Ashlyn Taylor

Class # 130.16   (15 & 16)     Ballet: Demi-Character: Solo

  • 1st – Airah truant
  • 2nd – MaKayla Todd
  • 3rd – Rachel McKinnon

Class # 130.18   (17 & 18)      Ballet: Demi-Character: Solo

  • 1st – Steven Buchanan
  • 2nd – Sarah Armstrong

Class # 350.13   (13 only)                 Lyrical Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Brianna Godsoe
  • 2nd – Anja Tillmans
  • 3rd – Elledae Armstrong

Session 4 ~ 5:00 P.M. to 9:00 P.M.

Class # 224.16                Interpretive Modern: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Organic Movement

Class # 210.12 (12 & under)             Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Kristan Tabora
  • 2nd – Brielle Hamelin
  • 3rd – Heather Lamb

Class # 224.18                Interpretive Modern: Small Group

  • Dance Your Hart Out – Cyborg Wars

Class # 210.14 (13  & 14)                Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Laura Buchanan
  • 2nd – Brianna Godsoe
  • 3rd – Anja Tillmans

Class # 214.12               Contemporary: Small Group

  •  1st – Turning Pointe Dance Lab – Galaxy

Class # 234.16      Interpretive Contemporary: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – As One

Class # 354.12                 Lyrical Jazz: Small Group

  • 1st – Akimbo Dance – Heal
  • 2nd – Gold Pan City Dance – Little Wonders

Class # 354.18                 Lyrical Jazz: Small Group

  •  1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – My Funny Valentine

Class # 354.16                 Lyrical Jazz: Small Group                                          

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – What the World Needs Now
  • 2nd – Dance Your Hart Out – Incomplete

Class # 354.14                    Lyrical Jazz: Small Group

  • 1st – Akimbo Dance – Hospice
  • 2nd – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Cosmic Love

Class # 330.12 (11 & 12)                             Variety: Solo

  • 1st – Sophie Yarish
  • 2nd – Brielle Hamelin
  • 3rd – Avee Raye Boyle

Class # 330.10 (9 & 10)                               Variety: Solo

  •  1st – Stella Quarry
  • 2nd – Brooklinn Hardy

Class # 214.16              Contemporary: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – My Skin

Class # 214.18             Contemporary: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – nineteensixtynine

Class # 204.14                        Modern: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – For

Class # 206.14                        Modern: Large Group

  • 1st – Akimbo Dance – The End
  • 2nd – Gold Pan City Dance – Sweet Dreams

Class # 204.18                         Modern: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Said and Done

Class # 234.18    Interpretive Contemporary: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – For My Help

Class # 216.12             Contemporary: Large Group

  • 1st – Akimbo Dance – Slavery

Class # 314.08                               Jazz: Small Group

  • 1st – Gold Pan City Dance – Something New

Class # 314.16                               Jazz: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Yellow Flicker Beat
  • 2nd – Dance Your Hart Out – Danse

Class # 314.10                                Jazz: Small Group

  • 1st – Akimbo Dance – Better When I’m Dancin’
  • 2nd – Gold Pan City Dance – Better When I’m Dancing
  • 3rd – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Me and My Girls

Class # 350.10   (9 & 10)                    Lyrical Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Alexis Mackenzie
  • 2nd – Izabelle Yarish
  • 3rd (tie) – Felicity Bleecker
  • 3rd (tie) – Sienna Goyer

Class # 314.12                                Jazz: Small Group

  • 1st – Akimbo Dance – Salty Sweet
Day 3 Saturday, February 11, 2017

Session 5, Part 1 ~ 8:00 A.M. to 10:00 A.M.

Class # 200.16 (15 & 16)                          Modern: Solo

  • 1st – Shayla Dyble
  • 2nd – Makenna Thiffault
  • 3rd – Jayna Burton

Class # 200.18 (17 & 18)                          Modern: Solo

  • 1st – Malcom Conat
  • 2nd (tie) – Steven Buchanan
  • 2nd (tie) – Grace Waldie
  • 3rd – Emily McDermott

Class # 200.12 (12 & under)                      Modern: Solo

  • 1st – Kristan Tabora
  • 2nd – Heather Lamb
  • 3rd – Brielle Hamelin

Class # 330.14 (13 & 14)                           Variety: Solo

  • 1st – Sloane Zogas
  • 2nd (tie) – Anja Tillmans
  • 2nd (tie) – Brianna Godsoe
  • 3rd – Elledae Armstrong 

Class # 350.16   (15 & 16)               Lyrical Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Shayla Dyble
  • 2nd (tie) – Airah Truant
  • 2nd (tie) – Makenna Thiffault
  • 3rd – Caitlin McCormick

Session 5, Part 2 ~ 10:00 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.

Class # 200.13 (13 only)                          Modern: Solo

  • 1st – Brianna Godsoe
  • 2nd – Anja Tillmans
  • 3rd – Elledae Armstrong

Class # 200.14 (14 only)                          Modern: Solo

  • 1st – Sloane Zogas
  • 2nd – Teda
  • 3rd – Kendra Hamelin

Class # 350.14   (14 only)                 Lyrical Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Kendra Hamelin
  • 2nd – Solane Zogas
  • 3rd (tie) – Mary Saba
  • 3rd (tie) – Lauren Murray

Class # 350.18   (17 & 18)                 Lyrical Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Alyssa Cheung
  • 2nd – Sarah Armstrong
  • 3rd (tie) – Grace Waldie
  • 3rd (tie) – Emma Forgeron

Session 6, Part 1 ~ 1:00 P.M. to 2:30 P.M.

Class # 210.18 (17 & 18)              Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Malcolm Conat
  • 2nd – Emilt MacDermott
  • 3rd (tie) – Melissa Flaterud
  • 3rd (tie) – Paolina Gialleonardo

Class # 210.16 (15 & 16)              Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Makenna Thiffault
  • 2nd – Shayla Dyble
  • 3rd – Jorja Salmons

Class # 320.12 (11 & 12)                                Tap: Solo

  • 1st – Aliyah Clark
  • 2nd – Hannah Swanson
  • 3rd (tie) – Finola Hanlon
  • 3rd (tie) – Abby Taylor

Class # 320.18 (17 & 18)                                Tap: Solo

  • 1st – Grace Waldie
  • 2nd – Melissa Flaerud
  • 3rd – Srah Armstrong

Class # 320.16 (15 & 16)                                Tap: Solo

  • 1st – MaKayla Todd
  • 2nd – Olivia Nixon
  • 3rd – Madeline Kozoris

Class # 320.10 (9 & 10)                                  Tap: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Prendergast

Class # 320.14 (13 & 14)                                Tap: Solo

  • 1st – Aleysa Dietz
  • 2nd – Nyah LaMarre
  • 3rd – Emma Calliou

Session 6, Part 2 ~ 2:30 P.M. to 4:00 P.M.

Class # 160.18 (17 & 18)  Ballet: Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong

Class # 160.14 (13 & 14)  Ballet: Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Kendra Hamelin
  • 2nd – Nyah LaMarre
  • 3rd – Hailey Byrd

Class # 230.16 (15 & 16)   Interpretive Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Caitlin McCormick

Class # 230.14 (13 & 14)   Interpretive Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Brianna Lancaster
  • 2nd – Jenelle Stanton

Class # 230.18 (17 & 18)   Interpretive Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong

Class # 180.12   (11 & 12) Ballet: Neo Classical: Solo

  • 1st – Brielle Hamelin
  • 2nd – Heather Lamb
  • 3rd – Kristan Tabora

Class # 180.14   (13 & 14) Ballet: Neo Classical: Solo

  • 1st – Anja Tillmans

Class # 180.18   (17 & 18) Ballet: Neo Classical: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong

Class # 340.08 (7 & 8)                 Song & Dance: Solo

  •  1st – Sylvie Swanson

Class # 340.10 (9 & 10)                Song & Dance: Solo

  •  1st – Danica McGee

Class # 350.12   (11 & 12)                 Lyrical Jazz: Solo

  • 1st – Alice Dobrinsky
  • 2nd – Sophie Yarish
  • 3rd (tie) – Olivia Forgeron
  • 3rd (tie) – Bryelle Gallagher

Session 7 ~ 5:00 P.M. to 9:00 P.M.

Class # 154.12                Ballet: Lyrical: Small Group

  • 1st – Gold Pan City Dance – Someday

Class # 156.08                Ballet: Lyrical: Large Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Who?

Class # 134.10           Ballet: Demi-Character: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Tout De Suite!
  • 2nd – Gold Pan City Dance – Clown Time

Class # 136.08      Ballet: Demi-Character: Large Group

  • 1st – Gold Pan City Dance – Wind Up

Class # 136.12      Ballet: Demi-Character: Large Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Heigh-Ho

Class # 114.08       Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Heart Out – Symphonia
  • 2nd – Turning Pointe Dance Lab – True Colours

Class # 114.16       Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – See You Again

Class # 116.10       Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Large Group

  • 1st – Gold Pan City Dance – As Time Goes By

Class # 352.12                                  Lyrical Jazz: Duo

  • 1st – Erika LeBlanc & Heather Lamb
  • 2nd – Finola Hanlon & Emmi Paivarinta
  • 3rd – Ashlyn Callahan & Paige Connelly

Class # 330.18 (17 & 18)                           Variety: Solo

  • 1st – Melissa Flaterud
  • 2nd – Emma Forgeron
  • 3rd – Paolina Gialleonardo

Class # 330.16 (15 & 16)                           Variety: Solo

  •  1st – Elsie Coombs
  • 2nd – MaKayla Todd
  • 3rd – Sammy Spenst

Class # 316.08                              Jazz: Large Group

  • 1st – Gold Pan City Dance – Ladies Choice

Class # 316.14                              Jazz: Large Group

  • 1st – Gold Pan City Dance – Together We Stand Strong
  • 2nd – Akimbo Dance – Tribe

Class # 334.14                          Variety: Small Group

  • 1st (tie) – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Dumb Ways to Die
  • 1st (tie) – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Matchmaker

Class # 334.16                          Variety: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Teach Me

Class # 336.08                          Variety: Large Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Trees

Class # 340.12 (11 & 12)                Song & Dance: Solo

  •  1st – Erika LeBlance
  • 2nd – Hannah Swanson
  • 3rd – Olivia Forgeron

Class # 150.08   (7 & 8)                Ballet: Lyrical: Solo

  • 1st – Brianna Aaslie

Class # 150.14   (13 & 14)                 Ballet: Lyrical: Solo

  • 1st – Emily Nelson

Class # 150.18   (17 & 18)             Ballet: Lyrical: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong

Class # 332.06                                        Variety: Duo

  • 1st – Declan Castley & Jessica Kuhlmann

Class # 332.08                                        Variety: Duo

  • 1st – Izabella Bertoli & Novalee Bertoli

Class # 332.10                                        Variety: Duo

  • 1st – Izabelle Yarish & Brooklinn Hardy

Class # 332.12                                        Variety: Duo

  • 1st – Sophie Yarish & Avee Raye Boyle
  • 2nd – Roma-Jane Boschman & Drew Dunkley
  • 3rd – Randie Dionne & Arianna Rosen

Class # 332.14                                        Variety: Duo

  • 1st – Jordan Kruger & Mary Saba
  • 2nd (tie) – Kalina Cook & Madison Durand
  • 2nd (tie) -Grace Payne & Malayna Castley

Class # 332.16                                        Variety: Duo

  • 1st (tie) – Olivia Kozoris & Madeline Kozoris
  • 1st (tie) – Madyson Riplinger & Jazmyne Livingstone

Class # 332.18                                        Variety: Duo

  • 1st – Caitlin McCormick & Paolina Gialleonardo

Class # 166.14   Ballet: Contemporary: Large Group

  • 1st – Gold Pan City Dance – Velocity

Class # 340.14 (13 & 14)                Song & Dance: Solo

  • 1st – Laura Buchanan
  • 2nd – Brooklyn Truant
  • 3rd – Keara Hicks

Class # 340.16 (15 & 16)                 Song & Dance: Solo

  • 1st – Makenna Thiffault
  • 2nd – Elsie Coomb

Class # 340.18 (17 & 18)                 Song & Dance: Solo

  • 1st – Steven Buchanan
  • 2nd – Emma Forgeron

Class # 356.14                   Lyrical Jazz: Large Group

  • 1st – Creative Roots – Land or Sea

Class # 601.10   (9 & 10)         Character National: Solo

  • 1st – Ava Kupferscmid

Class # 601.14   (13 & 14)       Character National: Solo

  • 1st – Ellie Prendergast
  • 2nd – Jamie Corrin
  • 3rd – Grace Payne

Class # 401.12   (11 & 12)                       Acrobatic: Solo

  • 1st – Ana Stavast
  • 2nd – Emma Torunski

Class # 401.14   (13 & 14)                       Acrobatic: Solo

  • 1st – Grace Perry
Day 4 Sunday, February 12, 2017

Session 8 ~ 8:00 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.

Class # 112.08                   Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Duo

  • 1st – Zoey Rossel & Sophia Schwab

Class # 112.10                   Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Duo

  • 1st – Ava Kupferschmid & Charlotte Campbell

Class # 112.12                   Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Duo

  • 1st – Avee Raye Boyle & Sophie Johnson

Class # 112.18                   Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Duo

  • 1st – Airah Truant & Malcolm Conat

Class # 212.14                           Contemporary: Duo

  • 1st – Jordan Kruger & Madison Durand
  • 2nd – Emma Calliou & Aleysa Dietz
  • 3rd – Olivia MacDermott & Morgan Lawrence

Class # 212.16                           Contemporary: Duo

  • 1st – Marliese Veeken & Elsie Coombs

Class # 212.18                           Contemporary: Duo

  • 1st – Elledae Armstrong & Sarah Armstrong
  • 2nd (tie) – Jayden Michalchuk & Eden Collyer
  • 2nd (tie) – Sammy Spenst & Gavin McConnell

Class # 132.08             Ballet: Demi-Character: Duo

  • 1st – Heidi Bernard & Hannah Clark

Class # 132.12             Ballet: Demi-Character: Duo

  • 1st – Hannah Swanson & Heather Lamb

Class # 232.18      Interpretive Contemporary: Duo

  • 1st – Avee Raye Boyle & Paolina Gialleonardo

Class # 202.14                                      Modern: Duo

  • 1st – Mattias Cheung & Keara Hicks

Class # 202.16                                      Modern: Duo

  • 1st – Airah Truant & Madeleine Fisher

Class # 352.16                               Lyrical Jazz: Duo

  • 1st – Eden Collyer & Madeline Kozoris

Class # 202.18                                      Modern: Duo

  • 1st – Grace Waldie & Shayla Dyble

Class # 501-10   (9 & 10)  School & Community: Solo

  • 1st (tie) – Clowie Adolph
  • 1st (tie) – Siphesihle Van Dijk

Class # 360.06 (5 & 6)                 Hip Hop/Street: Solo

  • 1st – Rowanna Lewis

Class # 360.10 (9 & 10)               Hip Hop/Street: Solo

  • 1st – Izabelle Yarish
  • 2nd – Katie LeBlanc
  • 3rd – Sienna Goyer

Class # 360.12 (11 & 12)              Hip Hop/Street: Solo

  • 1st – Kristan Tabora
  • 2nd – Navann LaMarre
  • 3rd – Drew Nixon

Class # 360.14 (13 & 14)             Hip Hop/Street: Solo

  • 1st – Kira Borgstrom
  • 2nd (tie) – Jordan Kruger
  • 2nd (tie) – Mary Saba
  • 3rd – Jaedynne Brooks

Class # 360.16 (15 & 16)              Hip Hop/Street: Solo

  • 1st – Caitlin McCormick
  • 2nd – Olivia Nixon
  • 3rd – Eden Collyer

Class # 501-14  (13 & 14) School & Community: Solo

  • 1st – Emma Stevenson

Class # 502-12  (11 & 12)  School & Community: Duo

  • 1st – Charlize Adolph & Sierra McDougall

Class # 352.14                               Lyrical Jazz: Duo

  • 1st – Laura Buchanan & Nyah Lamarre
  • 2nd – Madyson Riplinger & Kalina Cook
  • 3rd – Amy Heinze & Keara Hicks

Class # 352.18                               Lyrical Jazz: Duo

  • 1st – Malcolm Conat & Jillian Hepburn
  • 2nd – Makenna Thiffault & Steven Buchanan
  • 3rd – Jazmyne Livingstone & Madeleine Fisher

Class # 504.10     School & Community: Small Group

  • S.O.U.L.  Dance – Shake

Class # 602.10                    Character National: Duo

  • 1st – Sarah Prendergast & Sage Nohr

Class # 602.14                    Character National: Duo

  • 1st – Jamie Corrin & Ellie Prendergast

Class # 342.12                           Song & Dance: Duo

  • 1st – Olivia Forgeron & Erica LeBlanc

Class # 342.14                           Song & Dance: Duo

  • 1st – Keara Hicks & Brooklyn Truant

Class # 604.12        Character National: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Up An’ Adam

Class # 606.12        Character National: Large Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – A Change Of Step

Class # 506.10      School & Community: Large Group

  • 1st – S.O.U.L. Dance – Revive

Class # 344.14             Song & Dance: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – One Short Day

Class # 360.18 (17 & 18)              Hip Hop/Street: Solo

  • 1st – Malcolm Conat
  • 2nd (tie) – Melissa Flaterud
  • 2nd (tie) – Grace Waldie
  • 3rd – Alyssa Cheung

 Session 9, Part 1 ~ 1:00 P.M. to 1:30 P.M.

Class # 900.14   (13 & 14)         Dancer’s Own Choreography: Solo

  • 1st – Brianna Godsoe

Class # 900.16   (15 & 16)         Dancer’s Own Choreography: Solo

  • 1st – Makenna Thiffault
  • 2nd – Airah Truant
  • 3rd (tie) – Madeline Kozoris
  • 3rd (tie) – Elsie Coombs

Class # 900.18   (17 & 18)         Dancer’s Own Choreography: Solo

  • 1st – Sarah Armstrong

Session 9, Part 2 ~ 1:30 P.M. to 3:30 P.M.

Class # 312.10                                                          Jazz: Duo

  • 1st – Sarah Prendergast & Remi Patterson
  • 2nd – Sienna Goyer & Neveah Kerfont

Class # 312.12                                                          Jazz: Duo

  • 1st – Sophie Yarish & Kristan Tabora
  • 2nd – Lily Dobrinsky & Megan Rowe

Class # 312.14                                                          Jazz: Duo

  • 1st – Jenelle Stanton & Brianna Lancaster
  • 2nd – Kalina Cook & Jamie Corrin
  • 3rd – Alice Dobrinsky & Victoria Bleecker

Class # 312.16                                                         Jazz: Duo

  • 1st – Airah Truant & Jillian Hepburn

Class # 362.10                                        Hip Hop/Street: Duo

  • 1st – Felicity Bleecker & Remi Patterson
  • 2nd – Izabella Bertoli & Chase Warmerdam

Class # 362.12                                        Hip Hop/Street: Duo

  • 1st – Megan Rowe & Emmi Paivarinta
  • 2nd – Ava Koehler & Kaydynce Boldt
  • 3rd – Amiya Bertoli & Londyn Shawara

Class # 362.14                                        Hip Hop/Street: Duo

  • 1st – Ellie Prendergast & Megan Yaskow
  • 2nd – Sarah Prendergast & Ellie Prendergast

Class # 362.16                                        Hip Hop/Street: Duo

  • 1st – Breanna Larson & Jillian Hepburn
  • 2nd – Ashlyn Callahan & Shayla Dyble

Class # 362.18                                         Hip Hop/Street: Duo

  • 1st – Jayden Michalchuk & Darcy MacDonald

Class # 402.14                                                 Acrobatic: Duo

  • 1st – Shek Clark & Amanda Bruno

Class # 322.08                                                           Tap: Duo

  • 1st – Audrey Saulters & Sophia Crocker

Class # 364.10                              Hip Hop/Street: Small Group

  • 1st – Turning Pointe Dance Lab – Day ‘N’ Night

Class # 364.12                                 Hip Hop/Street: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Bring ‘Em Out

Class # 364.14                                 Hip Hop/Street: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Not That Kind of Girl

Class # 364.18                                 Hip Hop/Street: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Time of Our Lives

Class # 364.16                                 Hip Hop/Street: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Lose It
  • 2nd – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Get a Good Feeling

Class # 366.10                                 Hip Hop/Street: Large Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – Lip Gloss

Class # 326.12                                                Tap: Large Group

  • 1st – Gold Pan City Dance – Puttin’ on the Ritz

Class # 324.18                                                Tap: Small Group

  • 1st – Excalibur Theatre Arts – Antz

Class # 334.12                                          Variety: Small Group

  • 1st – Dance Your Hart Out – We Like To Move It
Trophies

KEEPER TROPHIES sponsored by DUNKLEY LUMBER

Note: To qualify for Trophies a mark of 82% or better must be achieved.

MUSICAL INTERPRETATION
Trophy: Musical Interpretation-Ballet-12 & under – Heather Lamb –  Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Trophy: Musical Interpretation-Ballet-13 & over – Brianna Godsoe – Okanagan Dance Studio, Penticton
Trophy: Musical Interpretation-Jazz-12 & under – Hannah Swanson – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Trophy: Musical Interpretation-Jazz-13 & over – Caitlin McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

BALLET
Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Demi-Pointe Classical Solo 12 & Under – Sophie Yarish – “Sun and Earth” – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Trophy: Demi-Pointe Solo, 13-15  – Airah Truant – “Paint It Black” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

Trophy: Demi-Pointe Solo, 16 & over – Shayla Dyble – “Light of Seven” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

Trophy: Terese Michon Award: Demi-Character Solo 12 & Under – Heather Lamb – “Charlotte” –  Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George
Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Pointe Solo – Kendra Hamelin – “Nikiya’s Death”– Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George
Trophy: Demi-Character Solo 13 & Over – tied:

Laura Buchanan – “The Witch” – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George
Steven Buchanan – “Who Cares?”- Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Trophy: Interpretive Ballet Solo – not awarded

Trophy: Lyrical Ballet Solo – Sara Armstrong – “Bel Air” – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
Trophy: Demi-Pointe Duo/Group – Ava Kupferschmid & Charlotte Campbell – “Strong” – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

Trophy: Demi-Character Duo or Group – Hannah Swanson & Heather Lamb – “A Sailor’s Kiss” – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Trophy: Pointe Duo/Group – not awarded

MODERN
Trophy: Modern Solo – tied:Brianna Godsoe – “The Tempest” – Okanagan Dance Studio, Penticton
Sloane Zogas – “Blindspot” – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George
Trophy: Contemporary Modern Solo – Makenna Thiffault – “[a]mend” – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George
Trophy: William Summer Award: Modern Duo/Group – “Said and Done” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

JAZZ
Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Jazz Duo/Group – Airah Truant & Jillian Hepburn – “Smooth Criminal” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

Trophy: Rathburn Family Award: Jazz Solo 12 & under – Amanda Bruno – “Got Your Number” – Akimbo Dance, Kamloops

Trophy: Rotary Club of Quesnel Award: Jazz Solo 13 & over – Caitlin McCormick – “Gold Watch”- Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

LYRICAL JAZZ
Trophy: Lyrical Jazz Solo 12 & under – Sarah Cameron – “Next to You” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

Trophy: Lyrical Jazz Solo 13 & Over – Shayla Dyble – “Son” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

Trophy: Sara Amiot Award: Lyrical Jazz Duo/Group – “What the World Needs Now” – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

Trophy: Lyrical Jazz Duo – Jillian Hepburn & Malcolm Conat – “Perfect” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

STAGE – SONG & DANCE, VARIETY and TAP
Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Song & Dance Solo – Makenna Thiffault – “Not For the Life of Me” – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George
Trophy: Timber Service Ltd. Award: Song & Dance Duo or Group – “One Short Day” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George
Trophy: Variety Solo  – Melissa Flaterud – “My Party Dress” – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Trophy: R. Gamache & Family Award: Tap Solo – Grace Waldie – “Heart Cry” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

Trophy: Variety Duo/Group:
Duo: Sophie Yarish & Avee Raye Boyle – “Barbara” – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
Group: ‘Teach Me” – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
Trophy: Tap Duo or Group – “Antz” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

HIP HOP   
Trophy: Hip Hop Solo  – Malcolm Conat – “Radio” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

Trophy: Quesnel Dance Festival Award: Hip Hop Duo/Group – “Time of Our Lives” – Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

ACROBATIC
Trophy: Acrobatic Solo, Duo or Group – Amanda Bruno & Shek Clark – “Falling” – Akimbo Dance, Kamloops

NATIONAL CHARACTER
Trophy: Kinrothesay Award: National Character  or Community Solo, Duo or Group – “Up and Adam” – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

SPECIAL TROPHIES
Trophy: Talisman Inn Award: Adjudicator’s Best Overall Ballet – Laura Buchanan – “The Witch” – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Trophy: Talisman Inn Award: Adjudicator’s Best Overall Stage – “My Party Dress” – Melissa Flaterud – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Adjudicators’ Choice Best Choreography – “nineteensixtynine” choreographed by Natalie LeFebvre-Gnam & James Gnam –  Excalibur Theatre Arts, Prince George

Trophy: Dancer’s Own Choreography – Makenna Thiffault – “The Light That Never Fails” –  Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George

Special Awards & Scholarships

Dance Your Hart Out Award – “Two Most Entertaining Solos”
“Little Girls” – Emma Forgeron

“My Party Dress” – Melissa Flaterud

Dance Your Hart Out Award – “Two Most Entertaining Duos”

“Barbara” – Avee Raye Boyle & Sophie Yarish

“000-1” (aka “Super Model Documentary Hour”) – Paolina Gialleonardo & Caitlin McCormick

Pro Arté Centre Summer School Intensive Scholarships:
Intermediate: Kendra Hamelin
Senior: Steven Buchanan

Canadian College of Performing Arts Tuition Scholarship:
Abigael McCormick

Artistic Performance Awards

2017 Artistic Performance Cash Awards

Note: Artistic Performance Awards are chosen by the Adjudicators on the basis of overall Festival performance. To qualify for A.P.A.s a mark of 82% or better must be achieved.

Overall Ballet: Kendra Hamelin – Prince George

Overall Stage: Caitlin McCormick – Prince George

Overall Modern: Makenna Thiffault – Prince George

Junior Ballet: Aurora Hydamacka – Quesnel
Cyra Klotz – Quesnel
Sarah Pendergast – Prince George

Intermediate Ballet: Ashlyn Taylor – Fort St. John
Sloane Zogas – Prince George
Paris Litnosky – Prince George

Senior Ballet: Steven Buchanan – Prince George

Ballet – Pointe: Breanna Larson – Prince George

Junior Stage: Izabelle Yarish – Prince George
Katie LeBlanc – Prince George
Amanda Bruno – Kamloops
Rhonna Smetaniuk – Quesnel

Intermediate Stage: Caitlin Duchou – Quesnel
Elledae Armstrong – Quesnel
Kira Borgstrom – Kamloops
Abby Klyne – Kamloops

Senior Stage: Alyssa Cheung – Prince George
Grace Waldie – Prince George
Sarah Armstrong – Quesnel

Hip Hop: Malcolm Conat – Prince George
Jayden Michalchuk – Prince George

Tap: Melissa Flaterud – Prince George

Junior Modern: Heather Lamb – Prince George
Brielle Hamelin – Prince George

Intermediate Modern: Darcy MacDonald – Prince George
Lauren Murray – Prince George
Laura Buchanan – Prince George

Senior Modern: Shayla Dyble – Prince George
Emily McDermott – Prince George

Dancer’s Own Choreography: Airah Truant – Prince George

Junior Musical Interpretation: Hannah Swanson – Prince George
Sienna Seaborn – Quesnel
Layne Fuerstenberg – Quesnel
Charlotte Campbell – Prince George

Intermediate Musical Interpretation: Brianna Godsoe – Penticton
Nyah LaMarre – Prince George
Elsie Coombs – Prince George

Senior Musical Interpretation: Paolina Gialleonardo – Prince George

Provincial Delegates

Chosen by their Discipline’s Adjudicators to represent the Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts at the B.C. Provincial Festival in Kamloops, May 28 – June 1, 2017 are:

  • Dance: Ballet I – Junior – COMPETITOR – ALEXIS MACKENZIE
  • Dance: Ballet II – Intermediate – COMPETITOR – KENDRA HAMELIN
  • Dance: Ballet II – Intermediate – OBSERVER – ASHLYN TAYLOR
  • Dance: Ballet III – Senior – COMPETITOR – SARAH ARMSTRONG
  • Dance: Stage I – Junior – COMPETITOR – CYRA KLOTZ
  • Dance: Stage I – Junior – ALTERNATE/OBSERVER – SARAH CAMERON
  • Dance: Stage I – Junior – OBSERVER – SOPHIE YARISH
  • Dance: Stage II – Intermediate – COMPETITOR – ELLEDAE ARMSTRONG
  • Dance: Stage II – Intermediate – OBSERVER – ELSIE COOMBS
  • Dance: Stage II – Intermediate – OBSERVER – ALEYSA DIETZ
  • Dance: Stage III – Senior – COMPETITOR – GRACE WALDIE
  • Dance: Modern I – Junior – COMPETITOR – KRISTAN TABORA
  • Dance: Modern II – Intermediate – COMPETITOR – CAITLIN McCORMICK
  • Dance: Modern III – Senior – COMPETITOR – SHAYLA DYBLE
  • Dance: Modern III – Senior – ALTERNATE/OBSERVER – MALCOLM CONAT

    Performing Arts promotes creativity, self-discovery and expression. It is an essential part of our community. If you would like to be part of fostering the Arts in Quesnel, contact us!

    Photo credits: Clarke Action Photography and Bob Michek at South Hill Graphics.

    The Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts is a partner-in-perpetuity with the Rotary Club of Quesnel.

    Scan the QR code below to donate to the Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts