DANCE FESTIVAL RESULTS

Thursday, February 25 - Sunday, February 28, 2016

Missing from this list are Saturday and Sunday.

Day 1 Thursday

Session 1, Part 1 ~ 6:00 P.M. to 7:40 P.M.

Class # 100.18 Musical Interpretation – BALLET  

  • 1st                Abigael McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • tie-2nd         Ashley White – The Move, Ft. St. John
  • tie-2nd         Téa Mamic – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel

Class # 100.16 Musical Interpretation – BALLET

  • tie-1st           Ali Cervienka – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • tie-1st            Sarah Armstrong – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel

Class # 100.14 Musical Interpretation – BALLET

  • 1st           Kendra Hamelin – Judy Russell’s, Prince George
  • 2nd – tie        Jayna Burton – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 2nd – tie       Jorja Salmons – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 3rd          Brooklyn Doucette – The Move, Ft. St. John

Class # 100.12 Musical Interpretation – BALLET

  • 1st           Brianna Godsoe – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 2nd -tie        Elledae Armstrong – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 2nd -tie        Haley McNiven – The Move, Fort St John
  • 2nd -tie        Brielle Hamelin – Judy Russell’s – Prince George
  • 3rd          Kristan Tabora – Judy Russell’s – Prince George

Class # 100.10 Musical Interpretation – BALLET 

  • 1st            Sophie Yarish  Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 2nd          Ava Kupferschmid – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 3rd – tie         Charlotte Campbell – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel 
  • 3rd – tie         Alexis MacKenzie – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel 

Class # 100.08 Musical Interpretation – BALLET

  • 1st           Sienna Seaborn – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel     
  • 2nd – tie         Savannah Smith – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel      
  • 2nd – tie          Layne Fuerstenberg – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel           

Class # 100.06  Musical Interpretation – BALLET

  • 1st           Aurora Hydamacka – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel     
  • 2nd         Gizelle McDonald – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel
  • 3rd         Averie Lentz – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel

Thursday, February 25, 2016

Session 1, Part 2 ~ 7:45 P.M. to 9:30 P.M.

Class # 300.06   Musical Interpretation – JAZZ

  • 1st           Addison Zeller – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 2nd           Gizelle McDonald – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 3rd – tie           Averie Lentz – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 3rd – tie          Aurora Hydamacka – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel

Class # 300.08   Musical Interpretation – JAZZ

  • 1st           Maia Nygaard-Cook – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 2nd         Sienna Seaborn – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 3rd          Brielle Neville – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel

Class # 300.10   Musical Interpretation – JAZZ

  • 1st           Hashanah Cabug-Os – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 2nd         Navann LaMarre – Judy Russell’s, Prince George
  • 3rd – tie          Alexis Mackenzie – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 3rd – tie          Sophie Yarish – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

Class # 300.12    Musical Interpretation – JAZZ

  • 1st           Kristan Tabora – Judy Russell’s, Prince George
  • 2nd         Brianna Godsoe – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel
  • 3rd         Elledae Armstrong – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel

Class # 300.14    Musical Interpretation – JAZZ

  • 1st           Caitlin McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 2nd         Jorja Salmons – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel
  • 3rd          Emma Calliou – The Move, Ft. St. John

Class # 300.16    Musical Interpretation – JAZZ

  • 1st         Ali Cervienka – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 2nd        Sarah Armstrong – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel

Class # 300.18    Musical Interpretation – JAZZ

  • 1st           Abigael McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 2nd         Ashley White – The Move, Ft. St. John
  • 3rd           Téa Mamic – Gold Pan City Dance – Quesnel
Day 2 Friday

Session 2, Part 1 ~ 8:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M.

Class # 110.06   (5 & 6)       Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st     Novalee Bertoli – Turning Pointe Dance, Prince George
  • 2nd    Audrey Saulters – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

Class # 110.08   (7 & 8)   Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st – Layne Fuerstenberg – Gold Pan City Dance

Class # 110.10   (9 & 10)     Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st     Sophie Yarish – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 2nd     Charlotte Campbell – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 3rd     Annika Lindh – The Move, Ft. St. John

Class # 110.12   (11 & 12)       Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st   Brianna Godsoe – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 2nd   Elledae Armstrong – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 3rd   Sophie Soderberg – The Move, Ft. St. John

Class # 110.13   (13 only)        Ballet: Demi-Pointe: Solo

  • 1st     Ashlyn Taylor – Studio 2 Stage, Ft. St. John
  • 2nd   Laura Buchanan – Judy Russell’s, Prince George
  • 3rd    Ally Dietz – The Move, Ft. St. John

Class # 210.12 (12 & under)             Contemporary: Solo

  • 1st     Kristan Tabora – Judy Russell’s, Prince George

Class # 310.14  (14 only)________    ____Jazz: Solo

  • 1st    Caitlin McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 2nd   Jorja Salmons – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • 3rd   Elsie Coombs – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

Class # 310.16  (16 only)                            Jazz: Solo

  • 1st    Kate McGowan – Judy Russell’s, Prince George
  • 2nd    Steven Buchanan –  Judy Russell’s, Prince George
  • 3rd    Elan Miller-Jeannotte – Studio 2 Stage, Ft. St. John

Class # 310.18  (17 & 18)                             Jazz: Solo

  • 1st     Miranda Sosnowski – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 2nd   Abigael McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • 3rd – tie   Kennedy Heitman – Judy Russell’s, Prince George
  • 3rd – tie   Morgan Mora – Studio 2 Stage, Ft. St. John
Trophies

Note: To qualify for Trophies a mark of 82% or better must be achieved.

MUSICAL INTERPRETATION

  • Trophy: Musical Interpretation-Ballet-12 & under – Brianna Godsoe – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Musical Interpretation-Ballet-13 & over – Kendra Hamelin – Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George
  • Trophy: Gold Pan City Dance Award: Musical Interpretation-Jazz-12 & under – Hashanah Cabug-Os – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Musical Interpretation-Jazz-13 & over – Abigael McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

BALLET

  • Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Demi-Pointe Classical Solo 12 & Under – Brianna Godsoe – “Chanson”  Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Demi-Pointe Solo, 13-15  – Ashlyn Taylor – “Story of My Life”  Studio 2 Stage, Fort St. John
  • Trophy: Demi-Pointe Solo, 16 & over – Ashley White – “Gabriel’s Oboe”  The Move, Ft St John 
  • Trophy: Terese Michon Award: Demi-Character Solo 12 & Under – Brielle Hamelin – “Blind” –  Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George 
  • Trophy: Demi-Character Solo 13 & Over – tied:
  •              Ashlyn Taylor – “Anne of Green Gables”  Studio 2 Stage, Fort St. John
  •              Jayna Burton – “Masquerade”- Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Pointe Solo – Emileigh Gessner – “Giselle Variation”– Freestyle Dance Centre, Abbotsford 
  • Trophy: Interpretive Ballet Solo – Amy Bazin – “Resilience” – Studio 2 Stage, Fort St. John
  • Trophy: Lyrical Ballet Solo – Sara Armstrong – “Almost Lover” – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Demi-Pointe Duo/Group  “Seamless”  Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Demi-Character Duo or Group – “Fabulous Flamingos”  The Move, Fort St. John
  • Trophy: Pointe Duo/Group – “Giselle Variation“  Freestyle Dance Centre, Abbotsford

MODERN

  • Trophy: Modern Solo – Isaac Speilman – “Heartbreak Hotel”  Freestyle Dance Centre, Abbotsford
  • Trophy: Contemporary Modern Solo – Abigael McCormick – “Heal”  Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • Trophy: William Summer Award: Modern Duo/Group – “Once Upon a Dream” – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel         

JAZZ

  • Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Jazz Duo/Group – “Seven Nation Army”  Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Rathburn Family Award: Jazz Solo 12 & under – Brianna Godsoe  “Younger”  Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Rotary Club of Quesnel Award: Jazz Solo 13 & over – Caitlin McCormick – “Mama Knows Best”- Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

LYRICAL JAZZ

  • Trophy: Lyrical Jazz Solo 12 & under – Brianna Godsoe – “Heal”  Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Lyrical Jazz Solo 13 & Over – Caitlin McCormick – “Sort Of”  Freestyle Dance Centre, Abbotsford
  • Trophy: Sara Amiot Award: Lyrical Jazz Duo/Group – “All I Want”  Studio 2 Stage, Ft St John
  • Trophy: Lyrical Jazz Duo – Makenna Thiffault & Steven Buchanan – “Over the Love”  Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George 

STAGE – SONG & DANCE, VARIETY and TAP

  • Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Song & Dance Solo – Emma Forgeron – “Somewhere That’s Green”  Judy Russell’s Enchaînement Dance Centre, Prince George 
  • Trophy: Variety Solo  – Emileigh Gessner – “O Holy Night”  Freestyle Dance Centre, Abbotsford
  • Trophy: Variety Duo/Group – “Another One Bites the Dust”  Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • Trophy: R. Gamache & Family Award: Tap Solo – Alexis Lindh – “Land of a Thousand Dances”  The Move, Fort St John
  • Trophy: Tap Duo or Group – “Maple Leaf Rag” – The Move, Fort St John

HIP HOP      

  • Trophy: Hip Hop Solo  – Morgan Mora – “Missy” – Studio 2 Stage, Fort St. John
  • Trophy: Quesnel Dance Festival Award: Hip Hop Duo/Group – “Worth It”  Akimbo Dance, Kamloops

ACROBATIC

  • Trophy: Acrobatic Solo, Duo or Group – Grace Perry – “Black Widow” – Dance Your Hart Out

NATIONAL CHARACTER

  • Trophy: Kinrothesay Award: National Character  or Community Solo, Duo or Group – “Sailors Three” – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George

SPECIAL TROPHIES

  • Trophy: Talisman Inn Award: Adjudicator’s Best Overall Ballet – “Seamless” – Gold Pan City Dance, Quesnel
  • Trophy: Talisman Inn Award: Adjudicator’s Best Overall Stage – “Mama Knows Best” – Caitlin McCormick – Dance Your Hart Out, Prince George
  • Trophy: Quesnel Dance Society Award: Adjudicators’ Choice Best Choreography  “Tip of My Tongue” choreographed by Danielle Gardner –  Freestyle Dance Centre, Abbotsford
QFPA Scholarships

Universal Auto Wrecking Award – “Most Promising Dancer”

  • Addison Zeller – Quesnel

Universal Auto Wrecking Award – “Love & Joy of Dance”

  •  Sarah Armstrong – Quesnel

Clarke Action Photography Award – “Outstanding Stage Charisma & Joy of Dance”

  • Alexis MacKenzie – Quesnel
Artistic Performance Awards

2017 Artistic Performance Cash Awards

Note: Artistic Performance Awards are chosen by the Adjudicators on the basis of overall Festival performance. To qualify for A.P.A.s a mark of 82% or better must be achieved.

Overall Ballet: Kendra Hamelin – Prince George

Overall Stage: Caitlin McCormick – Prince George

Overall Modern: Makenna Thiffault – Prince George

Junior Ballet: Aurora Hydamacka – Quesnel
Cyra Klotz – Quesnel
Sarah Pendergast – Prince George

Intermediate Ballet: Ashlyn Taylor – Fort St. John
Sloane Zogas – Prince George
Paris Litnosky – Prince George

Senior Ballet: Steven Buchanan – Prince George

Ballet – Pointe: Breanna Larson – Prince George

Junior Stage: Izabelle Yarish – Prince George
Katie LeBlanc – Prince George
Amanda Bruno – Kamloops
Rhonna Smetaniuk – Quesnel

Intermediate Stage: Caitlin Duchou – Quesnel
Elledae Armstrong – Quesnel
Kira Borgstrom – Kamloops
Abby Klyne – Kamloops

Senior Stage: Alyssa Cheung – Prince George
Grace Waldie – Prince George
Sarah Armstrong – Quesnel

Hip Hop: Malcolm Conat – Prince George
Jayden Michalchuk – Prince George

Tap: Melissa Flaterud – Prince George

Junior Modern: Heather Lamb – Prince George
Brielle Hamelin – Prince George

Intermediate Modern: Darcy MacDonald – Prince George
Lauren Murray – Prince George
Laura Buchanan – Prince George

Senior Modern: Shayla Dyble – Prince George
Emily McDermott – Prince George

Dancer’s Own Choreography: Airah Truant – Prince George

Junior Musical Interpretation: Hannah Swanson – Prince George
Sienna Seaborn – Quesnel
Layne Fuerstenberg – Quesnel
Charlotte Campbell – Prince George

Intermediate Musical Interpretation: Brianna Godsoe – Penticton
Nyah LaMarre – Prince George
Elsie Coombs – Prince George

Senior Musical Interpretation: Paolina Gialleonardo – Prince George

Provincial Delegates
Special Awards

Performing Arts promotes creativity, self-discovery and expression. It is an essential part of our community. If you would like to be part of fostering the Arts in Quesnel, contact us!

Photo credits: Clarke Action Photography and Bob Michek at South Hill Graphics.

The Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts is a partner-in-perpetuity with the Rotary Club of Quesnel.

Scan or click on the QR code below to donate to the Quesnel Festival of the Performing Arts